GRANT PALMER LIMITED
Get an alert when GRANT PALMER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-15 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+48.5% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+35.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
92
+19.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+92.4% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £5,559,578 | — | £6,310,082 | £7,951,013 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,053,007 | — | £1,179,329 | £2,293,019 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,026,846 | — | £1,145,469 | £2,203,336 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £1,196,506 | £1,940,376 | £3,143,984 | — | £2,957,495 | — | £2,127,375 | £3,158,667 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,790,250 | £2,270,967 | £4,069,662 | — | £4,502,126 | — | £5,542,257 | £7,021,036 | |
| Net assets | £1,262,326 | £1,610,316 | £2,059,823 | — | £3,523,998 | — | £4,213,870 | £5,694,203 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £3,523,998 | — | £4,213,870 | £5,694,203 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 74 | 70 | — | 65 | — | 77 | 92 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,660,586 | — | £1,944,834 | £2,334,067 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 18.9% | — | 18.7% | 28.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 23.4% | — | 21.3% | 32.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 40.25x | — | 34.83x | 25.57x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the Company will continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months following the approval of these financial statements. The Directors are of the opinion that the Company can meet its liabilities as they fall due.”
Group structure
- GRANT PALMER LIMITED · parent
- J.K Developments (Biggleswade) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The COVID-19 pandemic saw a period of many unforeseen material risks and uncertainties, but the business reacted quickly to ensure financial stability, and to be continue to react to new opportunities to strengthen the business going forward. Consequently, a challenging time was turned into one of expansion and investment.”
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALMER, Grant | Director | 2010-03-09 | May 1971 | English |
| SHELLEY, David Edward | Director | 2015-09-01 | Jan 1969 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PALMER, Grant | Director | 2010-03-09 | 2010-03-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Palmer (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Grant Palmer | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2023-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2023-05-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-20 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+26%
£6,310,082 £7,951,013
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+48.5%
£2,127,375 £3,158,667
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+35.1%
£4,213,870 £5,694,203
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+19.5%
77 92
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+94.4%
£1,179,329 £2,293,019
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+92.4%
£1,145,469 £2,203,336
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+20%
£1,944,834 £2,334,067
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers