NERVECENTRE SOFTWARE LTD
Get an alert when NERVECENTRE SOFTWARE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-07 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
-11.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£11M
+28.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
148
+26.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-07-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £7,222,872 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £962,528 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,005,109 | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | £1,145,445 | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £6,960,929 | £9,825,929 | — | — | £19,302,208 | £17,162,935 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,182,742 | £7,103,187 | — | — | £8,496,625 | £10,997,738 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £8,495,586 | £10,940,950 | |
| Equity | £6,182,742 | £7,103,187 | £6,989,929 | £7,407,205 | £8,495,586 | £10,940,950 | |
| Average employees | 50 | 64 | — | — | 117 | 148 | |
| Wages | — | £4,553,309 | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 15.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.6% | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Oury Clark Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving these financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In view of this, the director considers it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- NERVECENTRE SOFTWARE LTD · parent
- Nervecentre Software Pty Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The group has had revenue growth of 48% due to several significant wins in the UK Electronic Patient Record (EPR) market.”
- “The group employee headcount rose by 30 through the year to enable and strengthen future growth.”
- “Nervecentre is the first new EPR solution within the NHS for 20 years, using modern mobile interoperable technology, thus has significantly improved the project order book, securing a number of 10 year deals to deliver Electronic Patient Record Systems to the NHS.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLKAERTS, Paul | Director | 2010-02-23 | Jun 1968 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Paul Volkaerts | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-01-18 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-11.1%
£19,302,208 £17,162,935
-
Net assets
+28.8%
£8,495,586 £10,940,950
-
Employees
+26.5%
117 148
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers