ABL HEALTH LIMITED
Get an alert when ABL HEALTH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-18 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+47.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+22.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
448
+29.1% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-5.2% vs 2024
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,247,464 | — | £16,732,122 | £21,086,577 | |
| Operating profit | — | £676,193 | — | £1,568,397 | £1,477,637 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £657,688 | — | £1,564,019 | £1,483,101 | |
| Net profit | — | £601,074 | — | £1,274,500 | £1,295,607 | |
| Cash | — | £1,036,100 | — | £1,988,117 | £2,926,511 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,883,958 | — | £6,008,024 | £7,326,477 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,451,195 | — | £5,725,695 | £7,021,302 | |
| Equity | £3,850,121 | £4,451,195 | £4,451,195 | £5,725,695 | £7,021,302 | |
| Average employees | — | 263 | — | 347 | 448 | |
| Wages | — | £6,027,233 | — | £9,147,024 | £11,719,248 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-01 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.0% | — | 9.4% | 7.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.3% | — | 7.6% | 6.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.8% | — | 26.1% | 20.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.56x | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 31.21x | — | 116.55x | 125.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors, having considered the financial position of the Company for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements, have no reason to believe that a material uncertainty exists that may cast doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern. Accordingly the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company will continue in operational existence and thus they adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The financial year to 30 September 2025 has been a further year of strong progress and growth for the business. The business continued to extend its service offering into areas of significant potential and was successful again in winning a number of sizeable new contracts, as well as broadening its geographic reach both in year and for the forthcoming financial year.”
- “The business has continued to build strongly into 2025 with a number of further new contracts secured and service provision continuing to broaden, with excellent opportunities for growth across all service lines.”
- “Following the acquisition on 29 May 2024, Bay Tree Private Equity LLP issued a fixed and floating charge over all property of the Company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE, Denise Lynn | Director | 2009-11-12 | Jan 1962 | British |
| LESLIE, James Andrew | Director | 2015-11-17 | Jun 1965 | British |
| RICHARDSON, Paul | Director | 2020-04-01 | Oct 1973 | British |
| WARNETT, Nicholas David | Director | 2015-11-17 | Oct 1979 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEDI, Sheena, Dr | Secretary | 2009-11-12 | 2018-08-22 |
| BEDI, Sheena, Dr | Director | 2009-11-12 | 2018-08-22 |
| CHILTON, Sarah | Director | 2016-01-04 | 2020-04-01 |
| PATEL, Kiran Parshottambhai, Dr | Director | 2009-11-12 | 2013-11-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abl789 Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-08-22 | Active |
| Mrs Denise Lynn Leslie | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-22 |
| Dr Sheena Bedi | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+26%
£16,732,122 £21,086,577
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+47.2%
£1,988,117 £2,926,511
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+22.6%
£5,725,695 £7,021,302
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+29.1%
347 448
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-5.8%
£1,568,397 £1,477,637
-
Profit before tax
-5.2%
£1,564,019 £1,483,101
-
Wages
+28.1%
£9,147,024 £11,719,248
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers