JUNIOR ADVENTURES GROUP UK LTD
Get an alert when JUNIOR ADVENTURES GROUP UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-07 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£356K
-5% vs 2024
Net assets
£913K
+662.4% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
1,165
+10.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+153.4% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £12,722,562 | — | £13,415,820 | £14,967,339 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£421,966 | — | £432,260 | £1,096,098 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£421,966 | — | £432,771 | £1,096,618 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£456,601 | — | £425,043 | £1,075,646 | |
| Cash | £733,779 | — | £344,935 | — | £374,789 | £356,071 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£130,830 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£130,830 | — | -£587,432 | — | -£162,389 | £913,257 | |
| Equity | -£130,830 | -£130,831 | -£587,432 | -£587,432 | -£162,389 | £913,257 | |
| Average employees | 610 | — | 923 | — | 1,054 | 1,165 | |
| Wages | — | — | £8,665,534 | — | £8,696,130 | £9,541,998 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -3.3% | — | 3.2% | 7.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -3.6% | — | 3.2% | 7.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 2336.54x | 7356.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has net current assets of £814,913 (2024: £328,590 net current liabilities) and total net assets of £913,257 (2024: £162,389 total net liabilities) at the Statement of Financial Position date. The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The directors have performed an evaluation of going concern which is comprised of quantitative and qualitative analyses and includes such factors as current financial condition, and that the intercompany debt will not be recalled within the going concern period. That assessment is dependant on Junior Adventures Pty Ltd and Panther Topco Pty Ltd providing additional financial support during the going concern assessment period and not recalling intercompany loans. Junior Adventures Pty Ltd and Panther Topco Pty Ltd have indicated their intention to continue to make such funds available as are needed by the Company through the going concern period. As with any company placing reliance on other group entities for financial support, the directors acknowledge that there can be no certainty that this support will continue although, at the date of approval of these financial statements, they have no reason to believe that it will not do so. Consequently, the directors are confident that the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “On 1 September 2025, the Company acquired the trade and assets of Dawn Until Dusk Ltd under a hive-across arrangement.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROCKER, Adam George | Secretary | 2024-04-16 | — | — |
| CLARE, Michael James | Director | 2022-11-29 | Nov 1971 | British |
| JONES, Craig Ian | Director | 2020-02-25 | Jan 1977 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPPELLI, Julian Owen | Secretary | 2023-12-05 | 2024-04-16 |
| NORTON, Andrew | Secretary | 2009-10-22 | 2020-06-30 |
| BOWMAN, Renee Susan | Director | 2020-02-25 | 2022-08-22 |
| CROCKER, Adam George | Director | 2021-02-25 | 2023-12-05 |
| FRENETT, Tina Joan | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2020-07-31 |
| NORTON, Andrew James | Director | 2009-10-22 | 2020-06-30 |
| SHEPSTONE, Matthew John | Director | 2020-02-25 | 2021-02-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jag Uk Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-10-31 | Active |
| The Curvepoint Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-10-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-24 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-04-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-02-23 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-10 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2022-08-02 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-07-13 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+11.6%
£13,415,820 £14,967,339
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-5%
£374,789 £356,071
-
Net assets
+662.4%
-£162,389 £913,257
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+10.5%
1,054 1,165
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+153.6%
£432,260 £1,096,098
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+153.4%
£432,771 £1,096,618
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+9.7%
£8,696,130 £9,541,998
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers