WM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when WM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-07-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-28 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£180K
-20.3% vs 2021
Net assets
£712K
-3.2% vs 2021
Employees
5
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£156K
-23% vs 2021
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- WM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2014-03-20 → present
- WM INVESTMENT STRATEGY CONSULTANTS LIMITED 2009-10-14 → 2014-03-20
Profit before tax
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2022-10-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-10-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-10-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £447,846 | £903,494 | £895,703 | |
| Operating profit | £29,285 | £199,672 | £153,142 | |
| Profit before tax | £31,235 | £201,908 | £155,529 | |
| Net profit | £23,911 | £153,266 | £124,071 | |
| Cash | £95,135 | £225,389 | £179,665 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £701,596 | £735,868 | £712,189 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £701,596 | £735,868 | £712,189 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
| Wages | £74,854 | £69,391 | £89,017 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 22.1% | 17.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 17.0% | 13.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.2% | 27.1% | 21.5% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- A4G Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Company manages itself prudently, and the business model is designed to withstand significant such events and still operate, with a lean fixed cost base. This can be seen during the recent Coronavirus global pandemic lockdowns, as well as the recent and ongoing 'cost-of-living crisis' environment, where the Company remained profitable throughout.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOORE, Chris | Secretary | 2009-10-14 | — | — |
| MOORE, Christopher Thomson | Director | 2009-10-14 | Aug 1972 | British |
| MOORE, Simon Andrew | Director | 2009-10-14 | May 1976 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOORE, Christina | Director | 2009-10-14 | 2022-12-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Christina Moore | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Christopher Thomson Moore | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-25 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-05-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-01-29 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-29 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2020-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-10-31 vs 2021-10-31
-
Turnover
-0.9%
£903,494 £895,703
-
Cash
-20.3%
£225,389 £179,665
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
0%
5 5
-
Operating profit
-23.3%
£199,672 £153,142
-
Profit before tax
-23%
£201,908 £155,529
-
Wages
+28.3%
£69,391 £89,017
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers