15GIFTS LTD
Get an alert when 15GIFTS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-24 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+22.8% vs 2024
Net assets
-£482K
-133.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
51
-44.6% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£2M
+32.1% vs 2024
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £3,864,658 | — | £3,838,986 | — | £3,249,933 | — | £6,024,433 | £7,118,447 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£328,837 | — | -£575,629 | — | -£1,938,578 | — | -£3,322,688 | -£2,088,445 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£435,544 | — | -£689,276 | — | -£2,050,852 | — | -£3,530,390 | -£2,398,387 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£159,780 | — | -£209,925 | — | -£1,840,485 | — | -£3,621,909 | -£1,935,004 | |
| Cash | £680,749 | £680,749 | £1,110,640 | £1,110,640 | £593,749 | £593,749 | £3,863,385 | £3,863,385 | £1,163,880 | £1,429,238 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,982,433 | — | £5,193,022 | — | £4,857,412 | — | £6,390,397 | — | £4,766,738 | £4,770,182 | |
| Net assets | £2,642,364 | — | £2,493,572 | — | £2,283,647 | — | £5,068,242 | — | £1,453,064 | -£481,940 | |
| Equity | £2,642,364 | — | £2,493,572 | £2,493,572 | £2,283,647 | £2,283,647 | £5,068,242 | £5,068,242 | £1,453,064 | -£481,940 | |
| Average employees | 52 | — | 63 | — | 64 | — | 81 | — | 92 | 51 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,029,915 | — | £1,105,290 | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -8.5% | — | -15.0% | — | -59.6% | — | -55.2% | -29.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -4.1% | — | -5.5% | — | -56.6% | — | -60.1% | -27.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -6.3% | — | -11.9% | — | -30.3% | — | -69.7% | -43.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -3.08x | — | -5.07x | — | -12.88x | — | -13.05x | -6.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are satisfied that the Company possesses sufficient resources to sustain its operations for a period of 12 months from the date these financial statements are approved. Notably, the investment and capital injection from FPE Capital LLP in December 2022, as well as the refinancing that took place on 1 February 2024, have fortified the Company's capacity to meet its obligations as they arise and to maintain effective operations, despite the incurred loss during the period.”
Group structure
- 15GIFTS LTD · parent
- 15Gifts US Inc 100%
Significant events
- “On 1 February 2024, the Company refinanced its existing £1m Growth Capital (GC) loan from Santander and two Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme (CBILS) loans totalling £1m with a Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) of a maximum of £5m. The new RCF provided sufficient liquidity to settle the outstanding debt in full and provide additional funding for the Company's long term ambitions. As at 30 June 2025, £4,500,000 of the RCF was drawn down (2024: £2,500,000), with the final tranche of £500,000 drawn down in August 2025.”
- “A contingent liability exists at 30 June 2025 as it has been communicated with a member of key management personnel that they will receive a payment upon an undetermined business exit. Its impracticable to make an estimate of its financial effect as the expected date of completion is unknown.”
- “On 28 August 2025, 183 ordinary C shares of £0.01 each were re-designated as 183 preference shares of £0.01 each.”
- “On 12 September 2025, 4,493 ordinary C shares were allotted with a nominal value of £0.01 per share.”
- “On 12 September 2025, 13,498 ordinary C shares were allotted with a nominal value of £0.01 per share.”
- “On 12 September 2025, 7,500 ordinary A shares were allotted with a nominal value of £0.01 per share.”
- “On 12 September 2025, 713 ordinary B shares were allotted with a nominal value of £0.01 per share.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COX, Thomas Peter | Director | 2009-10-13 | Jun 1981 | British |
| DRAKEFORD, Simon Scott | Director | 2013-12-18 | Oct 1972 | British |
| JOHN, Llewellyn Richard Dodds | Director | 2022-12-20 | Oct 1976 | British |
| KAY, Chris | Director | 2022-12-20 | Sep 1990 | British |
| MALTSEV, Sergey | Director | 2023-09-19 | Sep 1988 | British |
| TAYLOR, Roger David | Director | 2023-03-15 | Jul 1973 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Simon Scott Drakeford | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2016-06-30 |
| Mr Thomas Peter Cox | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-22 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-15 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-04-15 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-04-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-02-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-01-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-01-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control without name date | |
| 2025-06-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-10 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-07-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 17
- Capital events
- 9
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+18.2%
£6,024,433 £7,118,447
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+22.8%
£1,163,880 £1,429,238
-
Net assets
-133.2%
£1,453,064 -£481,940
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-44.6%
92 51
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+37.1%
-£3,322,688 -£2,088,445
-
Profit before tax
+32.1%
-£3,530,390 -£2,398,387
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers