VALUELIGHTS LIMITED
Get an alert when VALUELIGHTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-20 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£116K
-27.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
-£6M
-21.9% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
73
-5.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£874K
+53.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VALUELIGHTS LIMITED 2023-03-29 → present
- LSE RETAIL GROUP LIMITED 2009-08-14 → 2023-03-29
- STARSHARE LIMITED 2009-07-27 → 2009-08-14
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,678,704 | £30,148,678 | £33,635,800 | £14,733,508 | £15,841,054 | £14,298,776 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,337,735 | -£3,358,840 | -£2,947,356 | -£1,839,394 | -£869,661 | |
| Profit before tax | £55,163 | £3,279,606 | -£3,677,520 | -£3,478,304 | -£1,898,288 | -£874,409 | |
| Net profit | £700,896 | £2,913,977 | -£3,327,820 | -£3,478,304 | -£1,898,288 | -£874,409 | |
| Cash | £983,325 | £3,214,113 | £445,211 | £358,166 | £159,046 | £115,662 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,730,623 | £3,608,542 | £1,237,831 | -£3,066,390 | -£4,987,412 | -£6,077,511 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,608,542 | £748,880 | -£3,127,860 | — | — | |
| Equity | £4,730,623 | £3,608,542 | £748,880 | -£3,127,860 | -£4,987,412 | -£6,077,511 | |
| Average employees | 88 | 97 | 107 | 78 | 77 | 73 | |
| Wages | £3,395,365 | £3,141,970 | £4,824,887 | £2,789,471 | £2,958,847 | £3,029,792 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 11.1% | -10.0% | -20.0% | -11.6% | -6.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 9.7% | -9.9% | -23.6% | -12.0% | -6.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 92.5% | -271.3% | 96.1% | 36.9% | 14.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | 52.74x | -10.45x | -5.51x | -31.23x | -146.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At 30 June 2025, the company was in a net liability position. The directors have received confirmation that continuing financial support will be provided by the company's ultimate parent entity to enable it to settle its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future and on that basis consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Julia Louise | Director | 2024-07-09 | Mar 1992 | British |
| BARRASSO, Daniel Mark | Director | 2022-08-01 | Nov 1977 | British |
| GUTFREUND, David James Robert | Director | 2009-08-13 | Mar 1972 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARTCZAK, Jan | Director | 2022-08-01 | 2024-07-09 |
| BATES, Philip Ashley | Director | 2017-07-13 | 2022-09-28 |
| BLACKBURN, Michael Edward | Director | 2009-08-13 | 2017-07-13 |
| DIXON, Bromley Charles | Director | 2009-08-13 | 2021-10-26 |
| HAUGHTON, Simon David | Director | 2017-02-08 | 2022-06-15 |
| HULME, Cate | Director | 2020-02-01 | 2025-09-08 |
| JEFFREY, Nicholas | Director | 2017-02-09 | 2021-10-26 |
| OLIVER, Jonathan | Director | 2025-04-01 | 2026-03-30 |
| PAYTON, Graham James | Director | 2009-08-13 | 2022-05-13 |
| ROBERTS, Timothy James | Director | 2009-08-13 | 2014-06-20 |
| STEPHENS, Graham Robertson | Director | 2009-07-27 | 2009-07-27 |
| THOMAS, Ian Leslie | Director | 2017-02-09 | 2019-02-28 |
| TODD, Iain Michael | Director | 2015-05-26 | 2022-09-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuelights Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-12-01 | Active |
| Mr David James Robert Gutfreund | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 89 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-03-29 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-29 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-9.7%
£15,841,054 £14,298,776
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-27.3%
£159,046 £115,662
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-5.2%
77 73
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+52.7%
-£1,839,394 -£869,661
-
Profit before tax
+53.9%
-£1,898,288 -£874,409
-
Wages
+2.4%
£2,958,847 £3,029,792
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers