EBBLO UK LIMITED
Get an alert when EBBLO UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-05 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£169K
+110.7% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£97M
-9% vs 2023
Employees
52
-1.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£79M
+1,591.8% highest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EBBLO UK LIMITED 2026-02-16 → present
- TRAPEZE ITS U.K. LTD 2009-07-13 → 2026-02-16
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,886,168 | — | £4,294,332 | — | £5,264,202 | — | £7,107,984 | £11,991,604 | |
| Operating profit | — | £359,176 | — | £56,118 | — | £911,570 | — | £173,629 | £1,362,418 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £355,542 | — | £5,457,852 | — | £37,967,204 | — | £4,655,389 | £78,758,940 | |
| Net profit | — | £310,035 | — | £5,473,870 | — | £37,744,592 | — | £4,543,274 | £78,368,116 | |
| Cash | — | £112,145 | — | £66,797 | — | £74,017 | — | £80,248 | £169,052 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £98,801,683 | — | £96,262,414 | — | £105,335,642 | — | £106,534,717 | £96,813,869 | |
| Net assets | — | £94,605,475 | — | £96,079,345 | — | £104,961,978 | — | £106,143,796 | £96,558,085 | |
| Equity | £9,567,481 | £94,605,475 | £94,605,475 | £96,079,345 | £96,079,345 | £104,961,978 | £104,961,978 | £106,143,796 | £96,558,085 | |
| Average employees | — | 52 | — | 49 | — | 48 | — | 53 | 52 | |
| Wages | — | £2,402,898 | — | £1,783,740 | — | £2,405,198 | — | £4,100,284 | £4,113,474 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 7.4% | — | 1.3% | — | 17.3% | — | 2.4% | 11.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 6.3% | — | 127.5% | — | 717.0% | — | 63.9% | 653.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 0.4% | — | 0.1% | — | 0.9% | — | 0.2% | 1.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | 98.84x | — | 15.03x | — | 148.13x | — | 15.00x | 135.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- EBBLO UK LIMITED · parent
- Trapeze Switzerland GmbH 100%
- Trapeze Poland sp. z.o.o 100%
- Modcore Software India Private Limited 50%
Significant events
- “Trapeze ITS UK Limited transferred the shares of BBT Software AG ("BBT") to Vencora UK Limited on November 30, 2024. The intragroup transfer was part of a wider re-organisation to move non-public transportation businesses out of the Modaxo portfolio/”
- “The significant increase in the dividends paid during the year is due to the disposal of BBT as explained in the strategic report and the timing of dividends being declared by the Company's subsidiaries.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDHU, Claire Charlotte Anne | Secretary | 2018-07-18 | — | — |
| CLAY, Robert Peter | Director | 2022-03-29 | Jul 1970 | British |
| ESKENAZI, Laurent Albert | Director | 2022-03-29 | Jun 1962 | French |
| JUKES, Steven Richard | Director | 2025-05-02 | Sep 1984 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLAY, Robert | Secretary | 2010-07-14 | 2018-07-18 |
| TAYLOR WESSING SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2009-07-13 | 2010-07-12 |
| BEATTIE, Brian | Director | 2009-07-14 | 2009-12-03 |
| BURKE, Paul Simon | Director | 2009-07-13 | 2009-07-14 |
| CLAY, Robert Peter | Director | 2009-09-10 | 2018-07-18 |
| KONA, Kumar Swamy | Director | 2019-07-08 | 2022-11-30 |
| LOHRER, Markus | Director | 2010-07-23 | 2016-11-21 |
| MARKS, Carrie | Director | 2023-01-01 | 2025-05-02 |
| MARKS, Carrie | Director | 2018-07-18 | 2020-11-04 |
| SCHAER, Hans Peter | Director | 2009-09-10 | 2014-12-31 |
| SCHNECK, Peter | Director | 2014-12-31 | 2019-07-08 |
| SCHNEIDER, Roland | Director | 2016-11-21 | 2019-07-08 |
| ULSTED, Jesper | Director | 2019-07-08 | 2021-12-17 |
| WESTERMANN, Soren Peder | Director | 2020-11-04 | 2023-01-01 |
| HUNTSMOOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2009-07-13 | 2009-07-14 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2009-07-13 | 2009-07-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modaxo Europe A/S | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-10-13 | Active |
| Mr Robert Peter Clay | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2018-07-23 |
| Trapeze Switzerland Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-02-16 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2025-10-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-10-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-08-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-22 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 13
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+68.7%
£7,107,984 £11,991,604
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+110.7%
£80,248 £169,052
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-9%
£106,143,796 £96,558,085
-
Employees
-1.9%
53 52
-
Operating profit
+684.7%
£173,629 £1,362,418
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+1,591.8%
£4,655,389 £78,758,940
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+0.3%
£4,100,284 £4,113,474
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers