D & G BUS LIMITED
Get an alert when D & G BUS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-24 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-12 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£251K
-80.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+51.4% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
395
+10% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+23.5% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- D & G BUS LIMITED 2015-12-15 → present
- ROLLING SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2009-05-29 → 2015-12-15
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £13,698,974 | £15,844,270 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £134,074 | £996,931 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £125,976 | £983,416 | £2,673,386 | £3,301,788 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £159,602 | £933,552 | £2,062,401 | £2,121,075 | |
| Cash | £777,988 | £932,655 | £1,288,716 | £762,700 | £1,274,364 | £250,683 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,975,849 | £1,768,594 | £1,661,486 | £2,274,194 | £4,508,607 | £8,087,773 | |
| Net assets | £1,824,545 | £1,525,267 | £1,564,869 | £2,117,851 | £4,129,247 | £6,250,322 | |
| Equity | £1,824,545 | £1,525,267 | £1,564,869 | £2,117,851 | £4,129,247 | £6,250,322 | |
| Average employees | 184 | 235 | 291 | 277 | 359 | 395 | |
| Wages | — | — | £7,461,737 | £7,880,766 | £6,603,738 | £8,143,364 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.0% | 6.3% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 1.2% | 5.9% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 8.1% | 43.8% | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 16.56x | 73.76x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- D & G BUS LIMITED · parent
- Chaserider Buses Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company has continued to be a bus service operator with a depot in North Staffordshire, operatering a mix of commercial and contracted bus services. As well as local authorities, they operate bus services for a number of schools, universities, work contracts and the NHS.”
- “The directors are pleased that successful trading conditions have allowed the company to continue the significant capital expenditure program of fleet improvement and ennancement to depot facilities and equipment. During the year to April 25, the company has invested £5.1m in its asset base. It is the directors intention to continue this program with future performance dictating the extent of the investment.”
- “During the year the company has won additional contracts leading to higher turnover and increased profitability.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKES, David | Director | 2023-10-30 | Sep 1977 | British |
| BROWN, Christopher Frank | Director | 2023-11-02 | Jul 1966 | British |
| PEDDLE, Julian Henry | Director | 2015-07-21 | Nov 1954 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARTH, Lorraine | Secretary | 2009-05-29 | 2012-03-28 |
| CRAWFORD, Kevin | Director | 2019-04-25 | 2023-10-30 |
| EVANS, Matthew John | Director | 2019-12-16 | 2021-07-29 |
| HOWARTH, Oliver Simon | Director | 2009-05-29 | 2012-03-28 |
| PEDDLE, Julian Henry | Director | 2013-03-07 | 2014-02-25 |
| REEVES, David Backhouse | Director | 2010-01-01 | 2019-12-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centrebus Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-03-01 | Active |
| Mr Julian Henry Peddle | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2020-03-01 |
| Mr David Backhouse Reeves | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2019-12-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 81 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2025-01-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-01-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-11-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-08-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-80.3%
£1,274,364 £250,683
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+51.4%
£4,129,247 £6,250,322
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+10%
359 395
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+23.5%
£2,673,386 £3,301,788
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+23.3%
£6,603,738 £8,143,364
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers