MALHOTRA CARE HOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when MALHOTRA CARE HOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-26 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-12
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+38.3% vs 2020
Net assets
£36M
+14.7% vs 2020
Employees
570
+3.3% vs 2020
Profit before tax
£7M
+17.7% vs 2020
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2021-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £20,593,992 | £21,470,016 | |
| Operating profit | — | £5,791,313 | £7,138,587 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £5,536,506 | £6,519,100 | |
| Net profit | — | £4,384,877 | £4,677,137 | |
| Cash | — | £1,527,432 | £2,113,196 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £64,229,153 | £70,918,570 | |
| Net assets | — | £31,710,164 | £36,387,301 | |
| Equity | £21,644,453 | £31,710,164 | £36,387,301 | |
| Average employees | — | 552 | 570 | |
| Wages | — | £10,625,275 | £11,206,386 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 28.1% | 33.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 21.3% | 21.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 9.0% | 10.1% | |
| Interest cover | — | 7.63x | 11.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Robson Laidler Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Development continued on Bay View House in Whitley Bay, North Tyneside which will comprise the full conversion and extension of the former Rex Hotel to create an 83 bed care home which will be operated by Malhotra Care Homes Ltd and which opened in October 2025.”
- “The business continues to face issues in relation to the employment market and the struggle to recruit and retain staff across the care sector with the exodus of people out of the care sector to work in other fields to which the company has not been immune.”
- “Increasing inflation during the year have impacted the cost base, especially around wage costs, utility, insurance and food costs. The higher interest rates have also increased the amount of debt service required which has impacted cashflow and which we are closely monitoring.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALHOTRA, Devinder Mohan | Director | 2009-05-12 | Dec 1967 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malhotra Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-01 | Active |
| Mr Devinder Malhotra | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-05-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-05-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2021-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-03-31 vs 2020-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.3%
£20,593,992 £21,470,016
-
Cash
+38.3%
£1,527,432 £2,113,196
-
Net assets
+14.7%
£31,710,164 £36,387,301
-
Employees
+3.3%
552 570
-
Operating profit
+23.3%
£5,791,313 £7,138,587
-
Profit before tax
+17.7%
£5,536,506 £6,519,100
-
Wages
+5.5%
£10,625,275 £11,206,386
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers