ASCOT CARE NORTH EAST LIMITED
Get an alert when ASCOT CARE NORTH EAST LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-09 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£28K
-48.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
-48.4% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
100
-15.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£327K
-9.3% first positive since 2022
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,769,703 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £917,749 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £780,154 | -£65,995 | £551,586 | £360,713 | £327,002 | |
| Net profit | £413,679 | £597,109 | -£84,155 | £448,315 | £300,730 | £241,920 | |
| Cash | £333,189 | £105,075 | £27,769 | £11,673 | £53,681 | £27,629 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,616,685 | £6,408,974 | £6,514,168 | £2,633,137 | £1,434,548 | |
| Net assets | £2,623,392 | £3,220,501 | £2,996,346 | £3,254,661 | £2,495,391 | £1,287,311 | |
| Equity | — | £3,220,501 | £2,996,346 | £3,254,661 | £2,495,391 | £1,287,311 | |
| Average employees | 101 | 102 | 106 | 99 | 118 | 100 | |
| Wages | £1,440,413 | £1,521,302 | £1,760,222 | £2,614,268 | £2,662,429 | £2,685,120 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 33.1% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 21.6% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 6.59x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. This includes taking into account future cash flow forecasts. The directors have concluded that the going concern assumption is appropriate in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “We have identified a CRM system that will enable us to better track leads and conversion rates, thereby increasing occupancy through more effective use of data.”
- “Procurement will be a major focus in 2026. We have already identified key areas that will deliver annual savings helping to offset the anticipated increase in staffing costs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESBIT, Joan | Secretary | 2009-03-26 | — | — |
| NESBIT, Gareth | Director | 2009-03-26 | Mar 1981 | British |
| NESBIT, Gavin | Director | 2009-03-26 | Feb 1979 | British |
| NESBIT, Joan | Director | 2009-05-15 | Sep 1950 | British |
| NESBIT, Trevor | Director | 2009-03-26 | Dec 1948 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot Care (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-08-17 | Active |
| Gavin Nesbit | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-03-26 | Ceased 2021-08-17 |
| Mr Gareth Nesbit | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-03-26 | Ceased 2021-08-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 81 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-09 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-48.5%
£53,681 £27,629
-
Net assets
-48.4%
£2,495,391 £1,287,311
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-15.3%
118 100
-
Profit before tax
-9.3%
£360,713 £327,002
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
+0.9%
£2,662,429 £2,685,120
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers