CFP ENERGY (UK) LTD.
Get an alert when CFP ENERGY (UK) LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-10 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-27
Watchouts
Cash
£10M
+452.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
116
+34.9% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£12M
-2,743% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- CFP ENERGY (UK) LTD. 2023-11-02 → present
- CF PARTNERS SERVICES (UK) LIMITED 2012-01-17 → 2023-11-02
- CF PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2011-02-24 → 2012-01-17
- CF CARBON LIMITED 2009-02-23 → 2011-02-24
Profit before tax
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,308,536 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £168,911 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £163,814 | — | — | — | £443,309 | -£11,716,644 | |
| Net profit | — | £171,227 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £209,856 | — | — | — | £1,839,112 | £10,155,402 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,023,134 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £1,851,907 | £2,023,134 | £2,213,801 | -£2,270,559 | £5,593,984 | £11,913,596 | £2,962,701 | |
| Average employees | — | 22 | — | — | — | 86 | 116 | |
| Wages | — | £1,416,116 | — | — | — | £12,446,801 | £13,234,323 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 7.3% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 7.4% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 8.3% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 33.14x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Fisher, Sassoon & Marks
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In June 2025 the Company received a capital injection of £10,000,000 from the Company's shareholder CFP Energy RMS Ltd., representing 10,000,000 shares of £1.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVON, Jonathan | Secretary | 2009-02-23 | — | British |
| NAVON, Jonathan | Director | 2009-02-23 | May 1968 | British |
| RASSMUSON, Thomas Erik | Director | 2009-02-23 | Jan 1969 | Swedish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLOSSOP, Simon George | Director | 2009-02-23 | 2010-12-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cfp Energy Group Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-10-12 | Ceased 2025-10-01 |
| Cfp Energy Rms Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-10-12 | Active |
| Dabro Investments Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| Northern Light Capital Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| Dabro Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| Northern Light Holding Limited | Corporate entity | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| The Navon 2011 Settlement | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| The Rassmuson 2011 Settlement | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| Volaw Corporate Trustee Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-16 |
| Mr Jonathan Navon | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr. Thomas Erik Rassmuson | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 75 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-04-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-04-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-01-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-01-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-02 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2023-04-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-04-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-02 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-05-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+452.2%
£1,839,112 £10,155,402
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+34.9%
86 116
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-2,743%
£443,309 -£11,716,644
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+6.3%
£12,446,801 £13,234,323
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers