KILLER INK LIMITED
Get an alert when KILLER INK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-07 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-62.2% vs 2021
Net assets
£12M
+72.8% vs 2021
Employees
86
-23.2% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£9M
-1.3% vs 2021
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2022-06-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-06-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £47,348,510 | £48,560,074 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £9,334,853 | £9,212,790 | |
| Net profit | — | £8,142,605 | £8,687,690 | |
| Cash | — | £9,552,466 | £3,610,162 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,104,846 | £12,098,284 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,918,201 | £11,951,221 | |
| Equity | £90 | £6,918,201 | £11,951,221 | |
| Average employees | — | 112 | 86 | |
| Wages | — | £2,394,717 | £2,599,484 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | 17.2% | 17.9% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Killer Ink's business activity and the factors affecting financial position are outlined above. These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The current financial position and cashflow projections lead the Directors to be confident that the company has adequate resources to continue operationally for the foreseeable future. In addition to the company's healthy profitability and positive cashflow position, Killer Ink can rely on support from its US parent company, Artifex Distribution Acquisition Corporation. In addition, with regard to intercompany indebtedness to the Parent, the Company will not be required to repay any intercompany debt to the extent that this would jeopardise the viability of an individual company to continue to operate as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “EBITDA decrease attributed to increasing operational costs and inflation challenges influenced by several significant global events. Persistent inflation across key markets, coupled with rising interest rates in the UK and EU, placed pressure on both consumer demand and input costs. Ongoing geopolitical uncertainty contributed to elevated energy prices leading to increased costs across a number of areas.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNELL, Brian Robert | Director | 2022-05-31 | Aug 1975 | American |
| DAVIES, Benjamin Drew | Director | 2024-05-26 | Nov 1965 | American |
| GAGNIER-SOLIS, Melissa Ann | Director | 2022-09-01 | Nov 1982 | American |
| MONK, Kevin Charles | Director | 2026-02-06 | Mar 1982 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCARVEL, John Paul | Director | 2022-09-01 | 2024-05-24 |
| SAFAR, Faris John | Director | 2009-01-28 | 2019-04-22 |
| SAFAR, Layth Stephen | Director | 2022-09-01 | 2026-02-07 |
| SAFAR, Layth Stephen | Director | 2009-01-28 | 2022-05-31 |
| SAFAR, Rosaline | Director | 2012-06-25 | 2022-05-31 |
| SAFAR, Zayd Munir Patrick | Director | 2009-01-28 | 2024-05-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zls Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-06-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-07 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2024-02-29 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-06-30 vs 2021-06-30
-
Turnover
+2.6%
£47,348,510 £48,560,074
-
Cash
-62.2%
£9,552,466 £3,610,162
-
Net assets
+72.8%
£6,918,201 £11,951,221
-
Employees
-23.2%
112 86
-
Profit before tax
-1.3%
£9,334,853 £9,212,790
-
Wages
+8.6%
£2,394,717 £2,599,484
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers