ONLY CARE LIMITED
Get an alert when ONLY CARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£443K
-52.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+43.7% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
322
+0.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-07-31
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ONLY CARE LIMITED 2012-01-18 → present
- ONLY CARE PLC 2009-01-12 → 2012-01-18
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £3,628,856 | £1,888,838 | — | £935,278 | £443,125 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,624,175 | £17,072,177 | — | £25,582,074 | £37,602,744 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,725,283 | £3,010,270 | — | £7,188,957 | £10,331,782 | |
| Equity | £1,494,784 | £1,725,283 | £3,010,270 | £5,378,057 | £7,188,957 | £10,331,782 | |
| Average employees | — | 163 | 293 | — | 321 | 322 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Botham Accounting Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ONLY CARE LIMITED · parent
- Hollybank House (Derby) Ltd 100%
- Only Care (Blackwell) Limited 100%
- Bank House Care Homes Holdings Limited 100%
- Bank House Care Homes Limited 100%
- Only Care Property (Aylesbury) Ltd 100%
- Harrington Property (Reading) Ltd 100%
- Harrington Property (Bushey) Ltd 100%
- Harrington Care Homes (Aylesbury) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 16 October 2024, the subsidiary company Harrington Property (Bushey) Ltd was incorporated to facilitate the construction of a new care home.”
- “On 22 October 2024, the subsidiary company SK Care Homes Limited was dissolved after having disposed of their trade and assets in 2023.”
- “On 14 January 2025, the subsidiary company Harrington Care Homes (Aylesbury) Ltd was incorporated to facilitate the operating of a care home.”
- “The group is looking to acquire further care homes and there are no plans to dispose of any.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHAMECHA, Akshay Amit | Director | 2022-10-25 | Jan 1996 | British |
| DHAMECHA, Rishi Rupen | Director | 2020-05-05 | Dec 1993 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MYERS CONSULTING LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2009-01-12 | 2012-01-01 |
| DHAMECHA, Amit Kumar Shantilal | Director | 2009-01-12 | 2025-01-09 |
| DHAMECHA, Rupen Shantilal | Director | 2009-01-12 | 2018-01-26 |
| KAHAN, Barbara | Director | 2009-01-12 | 2009-12-01 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2009-01-12 | 2009-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Amit Kumar Shantilal Dhamecha | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Rupen Shantilal Dhamecha | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-12-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-05-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-01-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-52.6%
£935,278 £443,125
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+43.7%
£7,188,957 £10,331,782
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+0.3%
321 322
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers