OPTIMUM MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when OPTIMUM MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-04 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-0.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+43.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
81
+12.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+132.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £925,712 | £681,761 | £1,584,060 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £781,350 | £544,043 | £1,137,570 | |
| Cash | £272,121 | £194,081 | £5,321,164 | £2,319,312 | £3,974,130 | £3,971,689 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,260,749 | £1,274,163 | £1,376,698 | £2,032,652 | £2,367,186 | £3,335,062 | |
| Net assets | £1,247,593 | £1,260,969 | £1,263,823 | £1,927,673 | £2,248,118 | £3,220,840 | |
| Equity | £1,247,593 | £1,260,969 | £1,263,823 | £1,927,673 | £2,248,118 | £3,220,840 | |
| Average employees | 43 | 49 | 61 | 72 | 72 | 81 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £3,636,042 | £2,803,177 | £3,063,714 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BHP LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared forecasts and cashflow covering the period to 31 December 2026. These show that the company has sufficient profitability and cashflow in order to trade through this period and beyond. The company has no external bank debt apart from leases which are secured on the assets to which they relate. At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “A major milestone was the installation of a solar panel system at our warehouse, comprising 264 panels with a total system size of 109.56 kWh.”
- “We also transitioned our company car fleet to plug-in hybrid vehicles to reduce emissions associated with business travel.”
- “Our commitment to social value was reflected in our partnership with the British Red Cross, with £5,391 raised through staff-led fundraising initiatives.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGGINS, Alexis Adrian | Director | 2008-12-24 | Dec 1980 | British |
| RIMMINGTON, Gareth Alexander | Director | 2013-07-25 | Nov 1980 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGGINS, Kay | Secretary | 2008-12-24 | 2012-05-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optimum Medical Solutions Leeds Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-12 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2021-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-0.1%
£3,974,130 £3,971,689
-
Net assets
+43.3%
£2,248,118 £3,220,840
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+12.5%
72 81
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+132.3%
£681,761 £1,584,060
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+9.3%
£2,803,177 £3,063,714
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers