ZEST INVESTMENT (PORTADOWN) LIMITED
Get an alert when ZEST INVESTMENT (PORTADOWN) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-22 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-08
Watchouts
Cash
£5K
+366.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£429K
+20.4% vs 2023
Employees
88
+4,300% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-09-30
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | -£694,127 | -£2,493,673 | |
| Operating profit | — | £6,345 | £93,112 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | £11,123 | £72,528 | |
| Cash | — | £965 | £4,501 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £655,355 | £748,467 | |
| Net assets | — | £356,274 | £428,802 | |
| Equity | £345,151 | £356,274 | £428,802 | |
| Average employees | — | 2 | 88 | |
| Wages | — | £638,172 | £2,284,593 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -0.9% | -3.7% | |
| Net margin | — | -1.6% | -2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 1.0% | 12.4% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis. This assessment was made after taking account of all factors including consideration of the impact of the macro economy. In assessing these factors management have, for a period of at least twelve months from financial statement approval: Confirmed with group undertakings that obligations owed will not be called in for settlement at the detriment of the company. Obtained a letter of support from its parent company and sufficed themselves that said support is highly probable if required. In doing so the directors have sufficed themselves that the Company will meet its obligations for a period of at least twelve months from date of approval of these financial statements, and that in doing so they have considered that any uncertainty in the economy.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCQUADE, Michael Peter | Director | 2025-10-13 | Jun 1986 | Northern Irish |
| MCQUADE, Patrick John Charles | Director | 2025-10-13 | Apr 1988 | Northern Irish |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COYLE, Edmund Joseph | Director | 2008-09-25 | 2015-01-26 |
| SCOTT, Philip Henry | Director | 2012-12-03 | 2025-10-13 |
| SIZER, Graham Kevin | Director | 2008-09-25 | 2025-10-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside Holdco Ni Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-10-13 | Active |
| Zest Investment Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-259.3%
-£694,127 -£2,493,673
-
Cash
+366.4%
£965 £4,501
-
Net assets
+20.4%
£356,274 £428,802
-
Employees
+4,300%
2 88
-
Operating profit
+1,367.5%
£6,345 £93,112
-
Wages
+258%
£638,172 £2,284,593
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers