MCAULIFFE GROUP LTD
Get an alert when MCAULIFFE GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-18 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+109.9% vs 2020
Net assets
£7M
+33.8% vs 2020
Employees
132
+6.5% vs 2020
Profit before tax
£3M
+5.5% vs 2020
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2021-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-09-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,925,106 | £3,084,556 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £1,866,741 | £3,918,292 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,957,190 | £11,444,011 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,468,411 | £7,317,820 | |
| Equity | £3,872,773 | £5,468,411 | £7,317,820 | |
| Average employees | — | 124 | 132 | |
| Wages | — | £5,666,666 | £6,162,911 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MCAULIFFE GROUP LTD · parent
- Geostream Limited 100%
- Geostream UK Limited 100%
- McAuliffe Logistics Limited 100%
- McAuliffe Civil Engineering Limited 100%
- McAuliffe Demolition Limited 100%
- McAuliffe Environmental Limited 100%
- Fissara Holdings Limited 100%
- Fissara Solutions Limited 100%
- Bilston Urban Recycling Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “We commenced complex remediation and earthworks on a 7ha former landfill site, in preparation for a new Energy from Waste facility for Encyclis.”
- “We also continued large-scale enabling and earthworks on the 41ha site of the former Drakelow Power Station for Vistry North West Midlands.”
- “Subsequent to the balance sheet date, a subsidiary of the group reached a full and final settlement agreement in respect of a legal claim.”
- “On 1 October 2024, subsequent to the balance sheet date, the group completed the acquisition of land and buildings located at Tarmac Road, Bilston. The purchase price for the property was £1,250,000, and the transaction was financed through a bank loan with Lloyds Bank.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCAULIFFE, Anna-Maria | Secretary | 2015-01-01 | — | — |
| MCAULIFFE, Anna Maria | Director | 2015-01-01 | Feb 1976 | British |
| MCAULIFFE, John Michael | Director | 2008-08-11 | Jun 1970 | British |
| MCAULIFFE, Michael Laurence | Director | 2015-01-01 | Sep 1965 | British |
| MCAULIFFE, Stephen Joseph | Director | 2015-01-01 | May 1967 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DWYER, Daniel James | Director | 2008-08-11 | 2008-08-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Michael Mcauliffe | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Miss Anna-Maria Mcauliffe | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Mcauliffe | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Michael Laurence Mcauliffe | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-03-31 vs 2020-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+109.9%
£1,866,741 £3,918,292
-
Net assets
+33.8%
£5,468,411 £7,317,820
-
Employees
+6.5%
124 132
-
Profit before tax
+5.5%
£2,925,106 £3,084,556
-
Wages
+8.8%
£5,666,666 £6,162,911
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers