FORRIT TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Get an alert when FORRIT TECHNOLOGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-25 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-44.9% vs 2023
Net assets
-£3M
-161% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
59
+15.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£3M
-120% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,095,046 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£210,928 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£210,905 | — | — | — | -£1,405,975 | -£3,092,786 | |
| Net profit | -£210,905 | — | — | — | -£893,371 | -£1,784,781 | |
| Cash | £83,913 | £480,750 | £124,493 | — | £2,946,034 | £1,624,701 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£292,086 | -£203,594 | -£123,806 | — | £5,146,468 | £5,296,475 | |
| Net assets | -£387,086 | -£275,829 | -£255,077 | — | -£1,108,375 | -£2,893,156 | |
| Equity | -£387,086 | -£275,829 | -£255,077 | — | -£1,108,375 | -£2,893,156 | |
| Average employees | 35 | 39 | 47 | — | 51 | 59 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,037,562 | £3,267,896 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -10.1% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | -10.1% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | 72.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Thomson Cooper
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Following a "£2 million equity investment during the year in Forrit Holdings Limited, the parent company, the anticipated receipt of the 2025 R&D tax credit of ","£818,000 and the signing of new contracts after the yearend, the directors' consider that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of not less than twelve months from the date of approval of the accounts. Accordingly, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis."”
Significant events
- “A ","£2 million funding round was completed in February 2025 to allow continued investment in the product and sales and marketing activities."”
- “The anticipated receipt of the 2025 R&D tax credit of ","£818,000 and the signing of new contracts after the yearend."”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARTON, Jeremy John Orr | Director | 2018-01-05 | Jun 1973 | British,Canadian |
| PROUD, Peter | Director | 2017-12-04 | Sep 1969 | British |
| WADDELL, John Maclaren Ogilvie | Director | 2017-12-04 | Apr 1956 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| A G SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-06-27 | 2008-06-27 |
| WPP GROUP (NOMINEES) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2009-08-03 | 2017-12-04 |
| JONES, Barry | Director | 2008-06-27 | 2017-12-04 |
| RHYS-THOMAS, Mark | Director | 2008-06-27 | 2010-08-11 |
| THORN, Kevan | Director | 2008-06-27 | 2017-12-04 |
| INHOCO FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2008-06-27 | 2008-06-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forrit Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-12-04 | Active |
| Hogarth Worldwide Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-03 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-06-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-44.9%
£2,946,034 £1,624,701
-
Net assets
-161%
-£1,108,375 -£2,893,156
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+15.7%
51 59
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-120%
-£1,405,975 -£3,092,786
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+60.4%
£2,037,562 £3,267,896
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers