SYNAXON UK LIMITED
Get an alert when SYNAXON UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-07 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£181K
+5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
-£1M
-33.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
8
+33.3% vs 2022
Profit before tax
-£451K
+1% vs 2022
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £268,429 | £208,004 | £3,168,904 | £4,633,569 | |
| Operating profit | -£405,438 | -£115,892 | -£455,793 | -£451,326 | |
| Profit before tax | -£412,139 | -£123,276 | -£455,793 | -£451,326 | |
| Net profit | -£329,977 | -£99,944 | -£280,449 | -£338,588 | |
| Cash | £8,478 | £115,619 | £172,390 | £180,981 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£813,117 | -£936,393 | -£1,392,186 | -£1,843,512 | |
| Net assets | -£642,028 | -£741,972 | -£1,022,421 | -£1,361,009 | |
| Equity | -£642,028 | -£741,972 | -£1,022,421 | -£1,361,009 | |
| Average employees | 12 | 6 | 6 | 8 | |
| Wages | £402,646 | £231,250 | £312,297 | £387,318 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -151.0% | -55.7% | -14.4% | -9.7% | |
| Net margin | -122.9% | -48.0% | -8.9% | -7.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 49.9% | 12.4% | 32.7% | 24.5% | |
| Interest cover | -60.50x | -15.70x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- AGP Chartered Accountants & statutory auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. The company has net liabilities of £22,492 as at the year ended 31 December 2025, however the ultimate parent company Synaxon AG, have confirmed their continued support of the company.”
Significant events
- “Turnover was nearly doubled to the previous year mainly down to the end of Microsoft Windows 10 support and the requirement to upgrade to Windows 11.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRON, Michael James | Director | 2019-10-01 | May 1972 | British |
| RODRIGUEZ EGANA, Miguel | Director | 2024-10-01 | Dec 1977 | Spanish |
| SCHRODER, Mark | Director | 2008-10-12 | Nov 1972 | German |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Derek | Director | 2008-06-23 | 2019-08-01 |
| ROEBERS, Frank | Director | 2019-10-01 | 2024-09-30 |
| WENNINGER, Andreas | Director | 2008-10-12 | 2015-03-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Mark Schroder | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-08-01 | Active |
| Mr Derek Jones | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-09-01 | Ceased 2019-08-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-28 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-11-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+46.2%
£3,168,904 £4,633,569
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+5%
£172,390 £180,981
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-33.1%
-£1,022,421 -£1,361,009
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+33.3%
6 8
-
Operating profit
+1%
-£455,793 -£451,326
-
Profit before tax
+1%
-£455,793 -£451,326
-
Wages
+24%
£312,297 £387,318
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers