F.S. MACKENZIE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when F.S. MACKENZIE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-02 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£542K
-54.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+4.2% vs 2023
Employees
6
+20% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£112K
-87.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | £26,915,701 | — | £21,318,582 | £19,705,726 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,167,891 | — | £919,510 | £111,872 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,167,949 | — | £919,488 | £111,844 | |
| Net profit | £224,684 | — | £100,212 | — | £85,432 | — | £953,280 | — | £688,646 | £79,475 | |
| Cash | £1,358,881 | — | £2,304,999 | — | £2,347,256 | — | £2,160,126 | — | £1,183,224 | £541,643 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £3,257,442 | — | £3,357,654 | — | £3,443,086 | — | £4,396,366 | — | £1,871,664 | £1,951,139 | |
| Equity | £3,257,442 | £3,257,442 | £3,357,654 | £3,357,654 | £3,443,086 | £3,443,086 | £4,396,366 | £4,396,366 | £1,871,664 | £1,951,139 | |
| Average employees | 7 | — | 7 | — | 7 | — | 4 | — | 5 | 6 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | £506,386 | — | £657,490 | £493,915 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.3% | — | 4.3% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | — | 3.2% | 0.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10244.66x | — | 41795.91x | 3995.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources, including cash reserves and no debt, to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. They continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- F.S. MACKENZIE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- F.S. Mackenzie Russia OOO 100%
- F.S Mackenzie Georgia LLC 100%
- F.S Mackenzie Azerbaijan 100%
- F.S. Mackenzie LLP 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIENEN, Alfred | Director | 2008-05-19 | May 1954 | German |
| SUCHKOV, Andrey | Director | 2008-07-01 | Feb 1970 | Russian |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLS, Roy Stephen | Secretary | 2011-06-01 | 2014-12-31 |
| HEMMINGS, Lisa Marie | Director | 2011-06-01 | 2016-03-09 |
| PARKER, Philip Henry | Director | 2008-07-01 | 2011-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fsm International Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2023-04-19 | Active |
| Mr Alfred Stienen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-04-19 |
| Mr Andrey Suchkov | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-04-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 81 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.6%
£21,318,582 £19,705,726
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-54.2%
£1,183,224 £541,643
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.2%
£1,871,664 £1,951,139
-
Employees
+20%
5 6
-
Operating profit
-87.8%
£919,510 £111,872
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-87.8%
£919,488 £111,844
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-24.9%
£657,490 £493,915
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers