AUTOGUARD WARRANTIES LTD
Get an alert when AUTOGUARD WARRANTIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-13 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+41.7% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£1M
+53.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
63
+12.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£832K
-54.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £11,664,462 | — | £13,710,572 | £16,683,688 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,258,221 | — | £1,607,516 | £772,284 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,829,214 | — | £1,478,092 | — | £1,828,009 | £832,173 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,623,155 | — | £1,253,683 | — | £1,221,150 | £439,481 | |
| Cash | £1,668,462 | £1,627,707 | £2,011,401 | — | £1,542,879 | — | £1,634,687 | £2,316,774 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,004,180 | £1,228,547 | £2,308,357 | — | £2,655,838 | — | £3,775,424 | £5,044,211 | |
| Net assets | £821,862 | £1,079,992 | -£244,381 | — | £143,838 | — | £817,502 | £1,256,983 | |
| Equity | £821,862 | £1,079,992 | -£244,381 | -£244,381 | £143,838 | £486,122 | £817,502 | £1,256,983 | |
| Average employees | 24 | 28 | 39 | — | 55 | — | 56 | 63 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,087,681 | — | £1,620,386 | — | £2,100,110 | £3,334,744 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 10.8% | — | 11.7% | 4.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 10.7% | — | 8.9% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 47.4% | — | 42.6% | 15.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 68.73x | 257.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- AUTOGUARD WARRANTIES LTD · parent
- Sentience Automotive Solutions Ltd 100%
- Warranty Administration Services Limited 80%
Significant events
- “The Group separated out the international business from Autoguard Warranties Ltd into a wholly owned Group branch, with International branch results now included in Group.”
- “A prior year restatement increased revenue for the year ended 31 March 2024 by £169,501 and by £456,378 for the year ended 31 March 2023 due to a revenue recognition policy change.”
- “Deferred income due within one year and after one year was reduced by £496,423 and £129,456 respectively, with a corresponding increase in corporation tax charge.”
- “A prior year restatement reduced corporation tax recoverable by £71,208 and increased deferred tax liability by £120,987 for the year ended 31 March 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOWDEN, Alexander David Stuart | Director | 2025-12-22 | Jul 1967 | British |
| DOCKERILL, Robert Jeffery | Director | 2008-04-23 | Jan 1972 | British |
| MAY-KHALIL, Ali Hussein | Director | 2020-11-01 | Jul 1977 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOCKERILL, Lisa | Secretary | 2008-04-23 | 2009-02-18 |
| BECK, David Richard | Director | 2009-04-14 | 2013-06-14 |
| DOCKERILL, John Robert | Director | 2009-02-18 | 2016-01-04 |
| DOCKERILL, Lisa | Director | 2008-04-23 | 2009-02-18 |
| LAILEY, Richard George | Director | 2009-02-18 | 2021-11-16 |
| ROBINSON, David Leonard | Director | 2015-12-02 | 2024-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autoguard Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-22 | Active |
| Mr Robert Jeffery Dockerill | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-03-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 82 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+21.7%
£13,710,572 £16,683,688
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+41.7%
£1,634,687 £2,316,774
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+53.8%
£817,502 £1,256,983
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+12.5%
56 63
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-52%
£1,607,516 £772,284
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-54.5%
£1,828,009 £832,173
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+58.8%
£2,100,110 £3,334,744
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers