SURECARE RESIDENTIAL LTD
Get an alert when SURECARE RESIDENTIAL LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-16 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+84.7% highest in 7 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+3.9% vs 2024
Employees
213
+12.1% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-23.3% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2023-03-01 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £11,035,376 | £13,755,937 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,542,783 | £1,838,944 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £2,380,647 | £1,826,810 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,805,528 | £1,369,600 | |
| Cash | £25,846 | £396,728 | £241,747 | £343,139 | £343,139 | £773,853 | £1,429,007 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,673,510 | £3,153,124 | £3,204,628 | £3,392,543 | — | £1,500,001 | £1,661,626 | |
| Net assets | £547,448 | £800,895 | £1,233,637 | £1,599,765 | — | £1,454,513 | £1,510,928 | |
| Equity | £547,448 | £800,895 | £1,233,637 | £1,599,765 | £1,599,765 | £1,454,513 | £1,510,928 | |
| Average employees | 96 | 120 | 139 | 170 | — | 190 | 213 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £5,385,303 | £6,778,689 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2023-03-01 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 23.0% | 13.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 16.4% | 10.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 169.5% | 110.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 15.52x | 80.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- SKS Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During 2025 SureCare Residential Limited leased two new homes in a new geographical area, these have been refurbished during the year and are expected to open during FY26.”
- “Residential occupancy saw a small decrease during 2025. This was due to the closure of one of our homes in September 2024. This was a management decision based on a few factors, but enabled us to refurbish the home, increase our staffing numbers and reopen in the following financial year.”
- “Education occupancy increased during 2025 due to the opening of the new school site that we could fully staff and utilise. We opened this site in September 2023 but were only really able to fully utilise the site from March 2024 onwards once we had a full staffing team.”
- “Following the year end, two new homes were registered and opened in our new location. This has been a real success.”
- “Following the year end, the company underwent an organisation restructure which resulted in a share buy back and a change in the Persons of Significant control.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARR, Emma Sarah | Director | 2012-10-04 | Jul 1974 | British |
| PRAIDE, Ayshea Louise | Director | 2012-12-04 | Sep 1972 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEESE, Richard James | Secretary | 2008-02-18 | 2012-02-15 |
| BARR, Simon Peter | Director | 2008-03-05 | 2015-08-03 |
| BEESE, Richard James | Director | 2008-02-18 | 2012-02-15 |
| WHITE, David James | Director | 2008-02-18 | 2012-02-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitetrees Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-07-25 | Active |
| Capital Nominees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Richard James Beese | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr David James White | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-28 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-07-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-07-17 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-15 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-07-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-15 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-07-15 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-15 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 17
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+24.7%
£11,035,376 £13,755,937
-
Cash
+84.7%
£773,853 £1,429,007
highest in 7 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£1,454,513 £1,510,928
-
Employees
+12.1%
190 213
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-27.7%
£2,542,783 £1,838,944
-
Profit before tax
-23.3%
£2,380,647 £1,826,810
-
Wages
+25.9%
£5,385,303 £6,778,689
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers