KBC LOGISTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when KBC LOGISTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-25 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£275K
+91% highest in 7 filed years
Net assets
£12M
0% vs 2024
Employees
295
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£75K
-89.2% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- KBC LOGISTICS LIMITED 2010-09-09 → present
- KBC LOGISTIC LTD 2008-01-09 → 2010-09-09
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-02-01 | 2020-01-31 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £25,735,889 | — | £29,263,344 | — | — | — | £45,874,570 | £51,477,547 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,347,035 | — | £1,861,656 | — | — | — | £951,682 | £372,758 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,245,483 | — | £1,768,130 | — | — | — | £698,386 | £75,465 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,005,969 | — | £1,430,327 | — | — | — | £519,976 | £36,406 | |
| Cash | £238,883 | £260,399 | £108,353 | £142,151 | -£73,435 | — | — | £143,844 | £274,693 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,006,190 | — | £10,067,418 | — | — | — | £14,490,235 | £15,644,797 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,404,295 | — | £7,810,322 | — | — | — | £11,836,006 | £11,837,412 | |
| Equity | £5,421,403 | £6,404,295 | £6,404,295 | £7,810,322 | £7,810,322 | £9,510,566 | £11,343,180 | £11,836,006 | £11,837,412 | |
| Average employees | — | 208 | — | 178 | — | — | — | 295 | 295 | |
| Wages | — | £6,804,460 | — | £7,862,450 | — | — | — | £9,676,388 | £13,061,187 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-02-01 | 2020-01-31 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.2% | — | 6.4% | — | — | — | 2.1% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.9% | — | 4.9% | — | — | — | 1.1% | 0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 16.8% | — | 18.5% | — | — | — | 6.6% | 2.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | 13.25x | — | 19.91x | — | — | — | 3.76x | 1.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Beak Kemmenoe
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIOU, Michael | Director | 2025-02-24 | Aug 1982 | British |
| RADZYMINSKI, Artur | Director | 2012-02-20 | Apr 1979 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KOWALSKA, Urszula | Secretary | 2008-01-09 | 2009-11-11 |
| INCORPORATE SECRETARIAT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2008-01-09 | 2008-01-14 |
| NATIONWIDE SECRETARY SERVICES LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2009-11-11 | 2012-09-24 |
| ASHFORD, David | Director | 2012-06-12 | 2025-03-07 |
| KOWALSKI, Kazimierz | Director | 2008-01-09 | 2012-02-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Artur Radzyminski | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Magdalena Edyta Radzyminska | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-05-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-29 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2020-05-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-05-06 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+12.2%
£45,874,570 £51,477,547
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+91%
£143,844 £274,693
highest in 7 filed years
-
Net assets
0%
£11,836,006 £11,837,412
-
Employees
0%
295 295
-
Operating profit
-60.8%
£951,682 £372,758
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-89.2%
£698,386 £75,465
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+35%
£9,676,388 £13,061,187
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers