ADELAIDE HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when ADELAIDE HEALTHCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-01 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+23.2% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£16M
+17.4% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
100
-1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£703K
-53.8% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £3,232,072 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £784,173 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £784,173 | £588,903 | £1,142,107 | £1,522,172 | £703,189 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £638,898 | £548,703 | £978,107 | £1,503,872 | £703,189 | |
| Cash | — | — | £160,859 | £447,192 | £918,669 | £890,592 | £1,097,315 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £13,047,500 | £14,454,639 | £14,460,795 | £15,859,537 | £18,220,507 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £10,396,744 | £11,517,683 | £12,295,290 | £13,799,162 | £16,203,773 | |
| Equity | £9,031,444 | £9,757,846 | £10,396,744 | £11,517,683 | £12,295,290 | £13,799,162 | £16,203,773 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 71 | 86 | 100 | 101 | 100 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,836,985 | £2,202,240 | £2,781,843 | £2,720,280 | £2,912,149 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 24.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 19.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 6.0% | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, demand for high-quality care remained strong, underpinning a 9% increase in revenue to £5.96m (2023 - £5.47m). Gross profit margins improved slightly to 42.5% (2023-41.8%), reflecting consistent occupancy and improved efficiency in core operations.”
- “Administrative expenses rose to £1.02m (2023 - £0.80m). The main areas of movement included increased property repairs and maintenance, higher professional and compliance-related fees, additional governance costs, and increased utility and insurance charges, reflecting both investment and external inflationary pressures.”
- “During the year, the company recognised an exceptional expense of £858,188, arising from the write-off of amounts due from fellow group undertakings.”
- “A revaluation of property, plant and equipment of £1.70m was recognised in other comprehensive income, leading to a total comprehensive income of £2.40m (2023: £1.50m).”
- “Looking ahead to 2025, the company expects continued growth supported by stable demand and sustained high occupancy. In line with its strategic objectives, the business has acquired a new property with plans to extend its care home provision.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOOKHYE, Mooneezah Beebee | Secretary | 2007-12-18 | — | British |
| SHOOKHYE, Alain Sylvio | Director | 2007-12-18 | Nov 1950 | British |
| SHOOKHYE, Mooneezah Beebee | Director | 2007-12-18 | Nov 1955 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHOOKHYE, Mooneezah Beebee | Secretary | 2007-12-18 | 2016-02-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alain Sylvio Shookhye | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Ashton Healthcare Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 80 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-06 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-12-05 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+23.2%
£890,592 £1,097,315
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+17.4%
£13,799,162 £16,203,773
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-1%
101 100
-
Profit before tax
-53.8%
£1,522,172 £703,189
-
Wages
+7.1%
£2,720,280 £2,912,149
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers