PURPLE WIFI LIMITED
Get an alert when PURPLE WIFI LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-16 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-16% vs 2024
Net assets
-£24M
+3.5% vs 2024
Employees
76
+8.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£836K
+210.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PURPLE WIFI LIMITED 2012-10-19 → present
- IMS24 LIMITED 2009-03-26 → 2012-10-19
- PROMOTIONS 24 LTD 2007-12-04 → 2009-03-26
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £10,872,072 | £12,564,933 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£247,909 | £1,359,891 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£754,310 | £835,531 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£377,848 | £858,994 | |
| Cash | £459,689 | £976,144 | £1,760,364 | £1,741,725 | £1,990,234 | £1,671,229 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£2,383,949 | -£1,782,122 | -£1,004,358 | -£2,569,659 | -£4,506,311 | -£2,968,310 | |
| Net assets | -£18,083,230 | -£18,817,624 | -£21,048,953 | -£24,334,080 | -£24,711,928 | -£23,852,934 | |
| Equity | -£18,083,230 | -£18,817,624 | -£21,048,953 | -£24,334,080 | -£24,711,928 | -£23,852,934 | |
| Average employees | 103 | 83 | 88 | 88 | 70 | 76 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,600,124 | £5,156,390 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -2.3% | 10.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -3.5% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | -45.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -0.47x | 2.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and at least for the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. This assessment is supported by the following key factors: Current Profitability: Purple WiFi Limited has returned to profitability, reporting an adjusted EBITDA profit of £1.38m for the year ended 31 January 2025. This reflects a sustainable business model underpinned by strong recurring revenues and operational efficiencies. Positive Cash Flow Forecasts: Internal forecasts and cash flow projections indicate that the Company will maintain sufficient liquidity throughout the forecast period. Financial controls are robust and the Company regularly reviews its financial position to ensure continued operational efficiency. Supportive Shareholder Base: The Company benefits from a strong and supportive shareholder base which provides a foundation of financial stability and access to further equity investment should the need arise. Considering these factors, the Directors are confident that Purple WiFi Limited has the financial resources and external support necessary to meet its liabilities as they fall due and to continue its operations for the future.”
Significant events
- “revenues for the year increase year on year from £10.9m to £12.6m, representing a growth of 15.6%”
- “made the decision to reduce headcount by approximately 20%”
- “company generated a profit at adjusted EBITDA level of £1.38m in the year, a significant improvement from modest loss of £230k recorded in the previous year”
- “continued to work closely with, and strengthen our relationships with leading global Service Providers, such as Verizon, AT&T, BT and Telmex”
- “Product development...focused on continued building of a new generation of our wayfinding product with enhanced accuracy and a much-improved user experience, alongside this have invested in our core WiFi offering with investment into the platform”
- “end of the financial year also saw us start focussing on the Purple ConneX app build; Purple ConneX will allow users to connect to Wi-Fi seamlessly and securely via a simple, user friendly app”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE, Peter Francis | Director | 2016-04-27 | Mar 1971 | British |
| WHEELDON, Gavin Lloyd | Director | 2012-08-24 | May 1976 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY, Ian Frank | Secretary | 2007-12-04 | 2012-08-24 |
| BAILEY, Ian Frank | Director | 2007-12-04 | 2012-08-24 |
| BOSSONS, Shaun Ronald | Director | 2021-05-27 | 2025-11-27 |
| EVANS, Simon Andrew | Director | 2015-09-30 | 2016-04-27 |
| OLIVER, John Paul | Director | 2018-07-09 | 2021-05-27 |
| RATCLIFFE, Simon Richard | Director | 2012-08-24 | 2015-09-30 |
| WILLIAMS, Stephen Glynn | Director | 2007-12-04 | 2012-11-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| So Purple Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 80 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-07-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-07-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-07-07 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-01-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-09-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-21 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-03-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-07-28 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2022-01-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-07-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-07-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+15.6%
£10,872,072 £12,564,933
-
Cash
-16%
£1,990,234 £1,671,229
-
Net assets
+3.5%
-£24,711,928 -£23,852,934
-
Employees
+8.6%
70 76
-
Operating profit
+648.5%
-£247,909 £1,359,891
-
Profit before tax
+210.8%
-£754,310 £835,531
-
Wages
+12.1%
£4,600,124 £5,156,390
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers