LIAISON FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when LIAISON FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-22 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
+326.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£22M
+56.7% vs 2023
Employees
380
+4.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
+28.8% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £6,211,802 | £8,002,229 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £11,036,512 | |
| Cash | — | £3,354,821 | £14,303,540 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £15,583,278 | £22,435,631 | |
| Net assets | — | £14,252,588 | £22,329,220 | |
| Equity | £6,593,508 | £14,252,588 | £22,329,220 | |
| Average employees | — | 364 | 380 | |
| Wages | — | £20,039,376 | £21,356,303 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Derek Young & Co Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LIAISON FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- Liaison VAT Consultancy Ltd 100%
- Liaison Technology Limited 100%
- Activ8 Intelligence Limited 100%
- 3 Blue Dots Technologies Limited 100%
- Infinity Health Ltd 100%
- Liaison One Call Limited 50%
- JustAccounts Limited 46.33%
- Stryde Accountancy Ltd 20%
- Top One Percent Ltd 39.39%
Significant events
- “In early 2024, the Group acquired the remaining shares in Infinity Health Ltd, making it a wholly owned subsidiary.”
- “In 2024 it has obtained ISO14001 accreditation to support environmental, social and governance (ESG) principles and practice, and have issued a Carbon Reduction plan.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMITAGE, Andrew | Secretary | 2008-11-14 | — | British |
| ARMITAGE, Andrew Spencer | Director | 2008-01-21 | Jul 1971 | British |
| THEW, Bruce John | Director | 2007-11-14 | May 1958 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRIPPS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-11-14 | 2008-11-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Bruce John Thew | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 82 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-03-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-03-21 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-06 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-04-19 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-03-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-03-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-18 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-01-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+326.4%
£3,354,821 £14,303,540
-
Net assets
+56.7%
£14,252,588 £22,329,220
-
Employees
+4.4%
364 380
-
Profit before tax
+28.8%
£6,211,802 £8,002,229
-
Wages
+6.6%
£20,039,376 £21,356,303
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers