PRAESTO CONSULTING UK LTD
Get an alert when PRAESTO CONSULTING UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-16 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-22.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+19.9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
81
+22.7% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+12.4% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-02-29
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-02-28; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-02-29.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £9,195,906 | £13,057,672 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,815,061 | £3,154,004 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,837,737 | £3,189,162 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,295,219 | £2,349,324 | |
| Cash | £2,358,767 | £4,934,639 | — | £5,246,372 | £4,043,843 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,228,226 | £5,421,977 | — | £5,519,752 | £7,206,118 | |
| Net assets | £4,223,326 | £4,588,644 | — | £5,516,252 | £6,615,576 | |
| Equity | £4,223,326 | £4,588,644 | £3,221,033 | £5,516,252 | £6,615,576 | |
| Average employees | 54 | 54 | — | 66 | 81 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £4,667,490 | £6,314,227 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 30.6% | 24.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 25.0% | 18.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 51.0% | 43.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 28725.11x | 63080.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- UNW LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate financial and other resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “I am pleased to report that the UK business has had another extremely strong year and again hit our aggressive double digit growth targets in both revenue and profit.”
- “The team, team expertise and team culture remain at the heart of our business. We have had a number of fantastic additions to the team that have enabled us to hit our targets.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANSON, Jeremy Michael | Director | 2007-09-11 | Nov 1977 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RANSON, Jeremy Michael | Secretary | 2007-09-11 | 2009-03-03 |
| RANSON, Kerrie | Secretary | 2009-03-03 | 2013-09-24 |
| ATHERTON, David Brian | Director | 2007-09-11 | 2009-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Kerrie Ranson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Jeremy Michael Ranson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2018-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2018-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-02-29 vs 2023-02-28
-
Turnover
+42%
£9,195,906 £13,057,672
-
Cash
-22.9%
£5,246,372 £4,043,843
-
Net assets
+19.9%
£5,516,252 £6,615,576
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+22.7%
66 81
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+12%
£2,815,061 £3,154,004
-
Profit before tax
+12.4%
£2,837,737 £3,189,162
-
Wages
+35.3%
£4,667,490 £6,314,227
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers