GLJ RECYCLING LIMITED
Get an alert when GLJ RECYCLING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-13 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£278
-100% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-3.7% vs 2023
Employees
38
-2.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£158K
-11.5% first positive since 2020
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-08-31 | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £13,575,306 | £23,817,535 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£483,783 | £670,741 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£547,836 | £597,877 | £881,128 | £178,529 | £158,066 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£465,010 | £597,196 | £883,166 | £142,747 | £87,446 | |
| Cash | — | — | £125,043 | £349,962 | £1,508,680 | £643,354 | £278 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £4,285,131 | £4,607,634 | £5,349,833 | £5,937,537 | £5,484,698 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,970,978 | £3,450,974 | £4,114,140 | £4,156,887 | £4,004,333 | |
| Equity | £3,020,124 | £3,605,749 | £2,970,978 | £3,450,974 | £4,114,140 | £4,156,887 | £4,004,333 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 35 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 38 | |
| Wages | — | — | £821,336 | £910,083 | £868,078 | £835,583 | £777,864 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-08-31 | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -3.6% | 2.8% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | -3.4% | 2.5% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -11.3% | 14.6% | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -7.18x | 8.89x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has prepared group cash flow forecasts and is confident that the company will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future and hence it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in the preparation of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Investment in new industrial building and downstream sorting facility completed, leading to increased sorting capacity, reduced waste, and a new process for separating copper cable and stainless steel, driving further income.”
- “Unlimited Cross Company Guarantee to be given by all companies in the EJ Industries Limited group to secure all HSBC debt.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Gareth Lyndon | Director | 2007-08-17 | Jun 1983 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Pauline Ann | Secretary | 2007-08-17 | 2011-09-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ej Industries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-08-17 | Active |
| Mr Gareth Lyndon Jones | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-08-17 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-01 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-100%
£643,354 £278
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-3.7%
£4,156,887 £4,004,333
-
Employees
-2.6%
39 38
-
Profit before tax
-11.5%
£178,529 £158,066
first positive since 2020
-
Wages
-6.9%
£835,583 £777,864
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers