LYDIAN CARE LTD
Get an alert when LYDIAN CARE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-07 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-5.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+62.3% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
402
+19.3% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-22.2% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £10,893,595 | — | £12,899,728 | £13,668,430 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,146,819 | — | £1,881,085 | £1,463,889 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,150,858 | — | £1,881,878 | £1,464,012 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £904,286 | — | £1,398,336 | £1,108,841 | |
| Cash | £2,127,780 | £2,575,096 | £2,575,096 | £1,245,019 | — | £1,216,434 | £1,145,692 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,889,567 | £2,267,226 | — | £890,512 | — | £1,500,051 | £2,434,427 | |
| Net assets | £1,889,567 | £2,267,226 | — | £890,512 | — | £1,500,051 | £2,434,427 | |
| Equity | £1,889,567 | £2,267,226 | £2,267,226 | £890,512 | £890,512 | £1,500,051 | £2,434,427 | |
| Average employees | 341 | 317 | — | 317 | — | 337 | 402 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £8,371,633 | — | £9,515,415 | £10,373,433 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 10.5% | — | 14.6% | 10.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 8.3% | — | 10.8% | 8.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 128.8% | — | 125.4% | 60.1% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco NI Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS, Claire | Secretary | 2008-09-17 | — | British |
| BURNS, Pierre | Director | 2008-09-17 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS, Lucia Frances | Secretary | 2007-07-24 | 2008-09-17 |
| BURNS, John Joseph | Director | 2007-07-24 | 2008-09-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lydian Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2023-03-31 | Active |
| Mrs Claire Jones | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-07-24 | Ceased 2023-03-31 |
| Mr Pierre Gerard Burns | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-07-24 | Ceased 2023-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+6%
£12,899,728 £13,668,430
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-5.8%
£1,216,434 £1,145,692
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+62.3%
£1,500,051 £2,434,427
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+19.3%
337 402
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-22.2%
£1,881,085 £1,463,889
-
Profit before tax
-22.2%
£1,881,878 £1,464,012
-
Wages
+9%
£9,515,415 £10,373,433
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers