MAGAWELL LIMITED
Get an alert when MAGAWELL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-25 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18K
-53.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-13% vs 2023
Employees
116
-2.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£392K
+348.3% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£157,975 | £392,311 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£212,384 | £359,190 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £38,147 | £17,711 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £5,025,036 | £3,662,352 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £2,515,974 | £2,188,817 | |
| Equity | £2,259,844 | £1,938,595 | £1,476,031 | — | — | £2,515,974 | £2,188,817 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 119 | 116 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,141,527 | £2,138,333 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- MAGAWELL LIMITED · parent
- Aneurin Evans Chemists Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Two pharmacies, Evans Pharmacy (Abercarn) and Evans Pharmacy (Cwmcarn), were divested as part of a planned strategic review of the business. These disposals allowed the company to streamline operations and focus investment and management attention on locations with greater potential for clinical service growth and operational efficiency.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAZEMI, Mohammed Husein, Dr | Director | 2012-08-14 | Jan 1977 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Margaret Elizabeth | Secretary | 2007-06-11 | 2012-08-14 |
| EVANS, Hywel Meurig | Director | 2007-06-11 | 2012-08-14 |
| EVANS, Margaret Elizabeth | Director | 2007-06-11 | 2012-08-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brentmark Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Dr Mohammed Husein Nazemi | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 83 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-24 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-12-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-53.6%
£38,147 £17,711
-
Net assets
-13%
£2,515,974 £2,188,817
-
Employees
-2.5%
119 116
-
Profit before tax
+348.3%
-£157,975 £392,311
-
Wages
-0.1%
£2,141,527 £2,138,333
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers