CASTLETON TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Get an alert when CASTLETON TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£7M
+9.6% vs 2023
Employees
82
-14.6% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£820K
-10.3% first positive since 2020
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CASTLETON TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED 2019-05-30 → present
- CASTLETON SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS LTD 2015-11-09 → 2019-05-30
- DOCUMOTIVE LIMITED 2007-03-30 → 2015-11-09
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,385,924 | — | £12,838,070 | — | £15,289,278 | — | £13,878,682 | — | £14,136,040 | £13,413,175 | |
| Operating profit | £3,443,711 | — | -£5,711,845 | — | £376,883 | — | £444,162 | — | £914,092 | £817,425 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,416,338 | — | -£5,705,985 | — | £376,883 | — | £444,162 | — | £914,092 | £819,835 | |
| Net profit | £3,241,773 | — | -£4,431,819 | — | £577,991 | — | £393,569 | — | £376,677 | £639,367 | |
| Cash | £5,901,013 | — | £59,604 | — | £3,179 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,593,603 | — | £6,175,182 | — | £5,921,598 | — | £6,315,167 | — | £6,691,844 | £7,344,871 | |
| Net assets | £9,775,426 | — | £3,566,371 | — | £5,921,598 | — | £6,315,167 | — | £6,691,844 | £7,331,211 | |
| Equity | £9,775,426 | £9,766,696 | £3,566,371 | £3,566,371 | £5,921,598 | £5,921,598 | £6,315,167 | £6,315,167 | £6,691,844 | £7,331,211 | |
| Average employees | 138 | — | 133 | — | 133 | — | 104 | — | 96 | 82 | |
| Wages | £4,841,936 | — | £3,807,100 | — | £6,015,667 | — | £6,397,380 | — | £5,815,095 | £4,854,812 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.9% | — | -44.5% | — | 2.5% | — | 3.2% | — | 6.5% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | 15.9% | — | -34.5% | — | 3.8% | — | 2.8% | — | 2.7% | 4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 29.7% | — | -92.5% | — | 6.4% | — | 7.0% | — | 13.7% | 11.1% | |
| Interest cover | 112.67x | — | -12390.12x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CASTLETON TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED · parent
- Castleton Technology Pty Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENSIGN, John Adler | Director | 2020-06-04 | May 1972 | American |
| GHILANI, Patrick Joseph, Mr. | Director | 2020-06-04 | Jan 1971 | American |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Hayley Jane | Secretary | 2007-03-30 | 2008-10-24 |
| GRIFFITHS, Helen | Secretary | 2018-04-19 | 2019-07-19 |
| MYHILL, Paul Harvey | Secretary | 2014-11-18 | 2015-07-31 |
| SHOWKER, Karenjeet Kaur | Secretary | 2019-07-19 | 2020-06-16 |
| YOUNG, Jenny Louise | Secretary | 2015-07-31 | 2018-04-19 |
| CHAPMAN, Haywood Trefor | Director | 2014-12-10 | 2020-06-04 |
| DERRICK, Andrew | Director | 2007-03-30 | 2008-10-24 |
| DICKINSON, Dean Robert | Director | 2016-10-31 | 2020-06-04 |
| HOLYHEAD, Jonathan Andrew | Director | 2008-10-24 | 2014-11-18 |
| REAY, Simon John | Director | 2012-05-09 | 2012-11-14 |
| SANGHERA, Davinder Kaur | Director | 2015-11-27 | 2017-01-16 |
| SANGHERA, Davinder Kaur | Director | 2012-05-09 | 2014-11-18 |
| SMITH, Andrew Ian | Director | 2014-11-18 | 2017-07-18 |
| TELERMAN, Roman | Director | 2020-06-04 | 2025-11-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castleton Technology Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2020-09-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-06-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-06-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-06-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.1%
£14,136,040 £13,413,175
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+9.6%
£6,691,844 £7,331,211
-
Employees
-14.6%
96 82
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-10.6%
£914,092 £817,425
first positive since 2020
-
Profit before tax
-10.3%
£914,092 £819,835
first positive since 2020
-
Wages
-16.5%
£5,815,095 £4,854,812
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers