HIGHGATE CARE SERVICES LTD
Get an alert when HIGHGATE CARE SERVICES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£224K
-36.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+183.7% vs 2024
Employees
753
-2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+51.9% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,010,292 | £3,054,094 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,682,959 | £2,354,501 | |
| Cash | — | £352,697 | £223,601 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,150,780 | £3,131,075 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,063,842 | £3,018,343 | |
| Equity | £5,880,883 | £1,063,842 | £3,018,343 | |
| Average employees | — | 768 | 753 | |
| Wages | — | £15,668,406 | £15,491,028 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Dutton Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- HIGHGATE CARE SERVICES LTD · parent
- Highgate Care Services (Yorkshire) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The company continues to invest heavily in the estate, upgrading, enhancing and creating more desirable space for our current and future residents, promoting person centered care, choice and an arrange of options for our client group.”
- “The company has continued to invest in technology with enhancement in Fibre connections, Wi-Fi, Electronic care plans and allowing greater connectivity to our residents, families and staff team.”
- “We have also invested in a Care Quality Team to support our homes that transition and ensure services meet our required standards.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOGGART, Andrew Alan | Director | 2009-09-01 | Sep 1966 | British |
| HOGGART, Richard Michael | Director | 2007-04-03 | Dec 1974 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOGGART, Richard Michael | Secretary | 2007-04-03 | 2007-09-04 |
| SCALE LANE FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-03-05 | 2007-04-03 |
| SCALE LANE REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-09-04 | 2020-12-04 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Amanda | Director | 2021-03-11 | 2022-02-18 |
| FOGG, Joanne | Director | 2018-02-05 | 2021-03-11 |
| HILL, Simon John | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2020-12-04 |
| HOGGART, Eve | Director | 2007-04-03 | 2007-09-04 |
| LANE, Peter | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2026-03-12 |
| SCALE LANE REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2007-03-05 | 2007-04-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Bay Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-05-31 | Active |
| North Bay Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-03-31 | Ceased 2023-05-31 |
| Mr Richard Michael Hoggart | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
| Mr Andrew Hoggart | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-06-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-14 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-36.6%
£352,697 £223,601
-
Net assets
+183.7%
£1,063,842 £3,018,343
-
Employees
-2%
768 753
-
Profit before tax
+51.9%
£2,010,292 £3,054,094
-
Wages
-1.1%
£15,668,406 £15,491,028
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers