MONSTER GROUP (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when MONSTER GROUP (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-21 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+0.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+20.6% vs 2023
Employees
62
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+54.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MONSTER GROUP (UK) LIMITED 2012-07-20 → present
- DAZZLING DUMMIES LTD 2007-03-02 → 2012-07-20
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £15,155,242 | £17,164,373 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,541,937 | £2,307,945 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,406,552 | £2,173,066 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,191,672 | £1,508,199 | |
| Cash | — | £3,101,140 | £3,129,232 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,968,509 | £9,387,028 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,996,180 | £8,437,709 | |
| Equity | £5,075,077 | £6,996,180 | £8,437,709 | |
| Average employees | — | 62 | 62 | |
| Wages | — | £1,506,073 | £1,675,602 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 10.2% | 13.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.9% | 8.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 19.4% | 24.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | 10.17x | 8.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- AAB Audit & Accountancy Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. The directors, having made due and careful enquiry, are of the opinion that the company has adequate working capital to execute its operations over the next 12 months. The directors, therefore, have made an informed judgement, at the time of approving the financial statements, that there is a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and so the accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The company's principal activity continues to be the supply of products through various ecommerce platforms across both the UK and EU.”
- “A significant element of the company's turnover is derived from its largest Market place (accounting for no more than 25% of sales) and is secured by an extremely close working relationship and account manager protection. The company spreads this risk through both the development of new marketplaces and expanding the reach of current ones.”
- “Whilst the company offers a wide range of products, all the products have longevity and hence there is minimal exposure to stock obsolescence. The company also has a process in place to review the stock on a regular basis.”
- “In addition, the company's operations expose it to several financial risks that include credit, liquidity, interest rate and foreign exchange risk.”
- “The company operates the Government NEST Pension scheme.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEY, Rana | Secretary | 2007-03-02 | — | British |
| HARVEY, David | Director | 2007-03-02 | Jan 1977 | British |
| HARVEY, Rana | Director | 2007-03-02 | Jan 1977 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monster Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-09-12 | Active |
| Mrs Rana Harvey | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-02 | Ceased 2019-09-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-01 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2020-07-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-07-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-07-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-07-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+13.3%
£15,155,242 £17,164,373
-
Cash
+0.9%
£3,101,140 £3,129,232
-
Net assets
+20.6%
£6,996,180 £8,437,709
-
Employees
0%
62 62
-
Operating profit
+49.7%
£1,541,937 £2,307,945
-
Profit before tax
+54.5%
£1,406,552 £2,173,066
-
Wages
+11.3%
£1,506,073 £1,675,602
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers