AMBULNZ COMMUNITY PARTNERS LTD.
Get an alert when AMBULNZ COMMUNITY PARTNERS LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-18 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-04
Watchouts
Cash
£511K
+56.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£2M
-2,521.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
332
+14.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£2M
-112% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- AMBULNZ COMMUNITY PARTNERS LTD. 2019-01-15 → present
- MANCHESTER MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED 2007-02-20 → 2019-01-15
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £12,050,011 | £16,985,563 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£800,186 | -£1,749,377 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£891,051 | -£1,889,459 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£919,111 | -£1,889,459 | |
| Cash | £168,209 | £230,724 | £637,463 | £364,800 | — | £326,555 | £511,344 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,006,076 | £1,689,426 | £2,509,423 | £3,069,065 | — | £4,681,392 | £4,332,324 | |
| Net assets | £293,333 | £724,398 | £999,237 | £994,050 | — | £74,939 | -£1,814,520 | |
| Equity | £293,333 | £724,398 | £999,237 | £994,050 | £994,050 | £74,939 | -£1,814,520 | |
| Average employees | 52 | 99 | 190 | 215 | — | 290 | 332 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £7,156,559 | £8,807,033 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -6.6% | -10.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -7.6% | -11.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -17.1% | -40.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -8.81x | -12.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sopher + Co LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company reported significant revenue growth during the period versus 2023 (+41%) through the staggered mobilisation of new contracts and the retention of long-standing contracts.”
- “Full year results remained negative with losses before taxation increasing to £1.89m.”
- “Results were adversely impacted by transitionary contract mobilisation factors (which are expected to be non-recurring), adverse cost pressures on wages (National Minimum Wage increases) within legacy contracts and some non-recurring restructuring costs.”
- “Underlying margins improved towards the last quarter of the year as the forecasted economies of scale began to be realised and uplifts on legacy contracts were secured.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS, Adrian Mark | Director | 2023-09-27 | Dec 1968 | British |
| ROSENBERG, Norman | Director | 2022-11-10 | Nov 1969 | American |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MYLETT, Catherine Joanne | Secretary | 2007-02-20 | 2015-08-01 |
| BIENSTOCK, Lee Harrison | Director | 2023-01-27 | 2026-03-16 |
| LAMB, Natalie Louise | Director | 2022-11-10 | 2026-04-02 |
| MYLETT, David Ashley | Director | 2007-02-20 | 2018-06-11 |
| OBERHOLZER, Adriaan | Director | 2018-06-11 | 2026-01-21 |
| SHEEHAN, Joseph Patrick | Director | 2018-06-11 | 2023-04-24 |
| SHERMAN, Benjamin | Director | 2018-06-11 | 2023-01-27 |
| WARREN, Phillip Joseph | Director | 2008-11-01 | 2018-06-11 |
| WARREN, Phillip Joseph | Director | 2008-01-29 | 2008-04-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambulnz Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-11 | Active |
| Mr David Ashley Mylett | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-12-09 | Ceased 2017-12-10 |
| Mr David Ashley Mylett | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-06-11 |
| Mr Phillip Joseph Warren | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-06-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-04-03 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-05-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-04-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+41%
£12,050,011 £16,985,563
-
Cash
+56.6%
£326,555 £511,344
-
Net assets
-2,521.3%
£74,939 -£1,814,520
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+14.5%
290 332
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-118.6%
-£800,186 -£1,749,377
-
Profit before tax
-112%
-£891,051 -£1,889,459
-
Wages
+23.1%
£7,156,559 £8,807,033
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers