VERTICAL PHARMA RESOURCES LIMITED
Get an alert when VERTICAL PHARMA RESOURCES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-18 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+80.9% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+152.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
89
+12.7% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
+199.9% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
4-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £1,308,639 | -£98,729 | £1,826,668 | £5,477,346 | |
| Net profit | £1,316,639 | £6,689 | £1,841,634 | £5,333,196 | |
| Cash | £942,616 | £645,845 | £1,377,597 | £2,491,939 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,646,915 | £1,653,604 | £3,495,238 | £8,828,434 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £1,646,915 | £1,653,604 | £3,495,238 | £8,828,434 | |
| Average employees | 79 | 77 | 79 | 89 | |
| Wages | £2,936,800 | £3,209,683 | £3,336,249 | £4,125,986 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gerald Edelman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As a result of the above the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, being a period of not less than twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements and continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- VERTICAL PHARMA RESOURCES LIMITED · parent
- Grow Pharma Limited 49%
- Integro Medical Clinics Limited 60%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the Group's main loan note holders formally extended the repayment date of these loans from 30 June 2025 to 30 June 2028 and the financial covenants amended to create sufficient headroom against base case forecast.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Ashokkumar Dahyabhai | Secretary | 2007-02-01 | — | British |
| DUTTA, Soimitra Tony | Director | 2018-09-27 | Apr 1963 | British |
| PARKER, James, Dr | Director | 2019-05-01 | Aug 1955 | British |
| PATANI, Vishal | Director | 2018-09-27 | Sep 1977 | British |
| PATEL, Ashokkumar Dahyabhai | Director | 2007-02-01 | Feb 1956 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2007-02-01 | 2007-02-01 |
| JOHN, Iain Martyn | Director | 2012-01-18 | 2013-02-08 |
| JONES-OWEN, David | Director | 2013-02-08 | 2015-06-30 |
| PANDYA, Anant Kumar | Director | 2007-08-07 | 2010-04-30 |
| PATEL, Girish Kumar Ratilal | Director | 2007-08-07 | 2012-01-18 |
| PATEL, Ramesh Vasudev | Director | 2007-02-01 | 2010-04-30 |
| PENFOLD, Jonathan Mark | Director | 2016-06-23 | 2019-05-10 |
| SHAH, Kiritkumar Meghji | Director | 2007-02-01 | 2007-03-01 |
| STEPHENSON, Robert Mark | Director | 2013-11-21 | 2014-11-19 |
| STEVENS, David William | Director | 2010-04-30 | 2011-02-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Pharmaceutical Services (Ips) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-05-17 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-06-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-05-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-18 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-05-11 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-05-04 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-05-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-28
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+80.9%
£1,377,597 £2,491,939
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+12.7%
79 89
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+199.9%
£1,826,668 £5,477,346
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+23.7%
£3,336,249 £4,125,986
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers