SPECIAL NEEDS CARE LIMITED
Get an alert when SPECIAL NEEDS CARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-16 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3K
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+14.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
258
-10.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£715K
+63.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £111,918 | £436,108 | £714,996 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £111,918 | £512,202 | £702,993 | |
| Cash | — | £2,296 | £389,748 | £95,288 | £2,726 | £2,726 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £41,870 | -£144,881 | -£166,759 | £4,310,155 | £4,861,896 | £5,576,892 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £4,310,155 | £4,822,357 | £5,525,350 | |
| Equity | £41,870 | -£144,881 | -£166,759 | £4,310,155 | £4,822,357 | £5,525,350 | |
| Average employees | 141 | 231 | 258 | 323 | 289 | 258 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £6,416,164 | £5,685,651 | £5,789,033 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sedulo Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, in support of which the Board has reviewed the company's trading forecasts for the next 12 months taking into account the current macroeconomic environment. As a result, the director is confident that the assumptions underlying these forecasts are reasonable and that the company will be able to operate on this basis.”
Group structure
- SPECIAL NEEDS CARE LIMITED · parent
- Essential Property (NW) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company operated at near its capacity for most of the financial year, the improvement in profitability relates primarily to a reduction in administration costs, together with a reduction in the use of Agency personnel.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BORBELY, Barnabas | Director | 2007-01-03 | Apr 1976 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BORBELY, Barnabas | Secretary | 2008-09-01 | 2022-05-09 |
| HAGA, Ellen | Secretary | 2007-04-01 | 2008-09-01 |
| OSTGAARD, Arne Johan | Secretary | 2007-01-03 | 2007-04-01 |
| HAGA, Ellen | Director | 2007-04-01 | 2010-04-12 |
| OSTGAARD, Arne Johan | Director | 2007-01-03 | 2007-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assum Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-05-09 | Active |
| Special Needs Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2018-05-10 | Ceased 2022-05-09 |
| Mr Barnabas Borbely | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-01-03 | Ceased 2018-06-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 73 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-19 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-01-19 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-19 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-04-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2023-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-05-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-05-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
0%
£2,726 £2,726
-
Net assets
+14.6%
£4,822,357 £5,525,350
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-10.7%
289 258
-
Profit before tax
+63.9%
£436,108 £714,996
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+1.8%
£5,685,651 £5,789,033
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers