BAY CAPITAL PARTNERS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when BAY CAPITAL PARTNERS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-11 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£207K
+146.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£216K
+92.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
2
-33.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4K
-65.7% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £57,137 | £193,483 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,664 | £5,642 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,637 | £5,638 | — | £12,919 | £4,425 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,326 | £4,566 | — | £9,768 | £3,750 | |
| Cash | — | £6,265 | £16,840 | — | £84,095 | £206,992 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £118,589 | £216,995 | |
| Net assets | — | £32,124 | £36,690 | — | £112,547 | £216,297 | |
| Equity | £30,798 | £32,124 | £36,690 | — | £112,547 | £216,297 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £48,334 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.9% | 2.9% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 2.3% | 2.4% | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 52.00x | 806.00x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company is looking to enter marketing referral agreement with other investment managers in the future for which additional resources will be employed and to enter into investment management activity services.”
- “The company is likely to act as an Investment Manager to an ICAV registered in Ireland.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEHTA, Siddharth Dinesh | Director | 2024-09-04 | Jun 1978 | British |
| SHAH, Bhavesh Shantilal | Director | 2012-06-30 | Jun 1978 | Indian |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COULT, Roderick Michael | Secretary | 2008-04-02 | 2017-12-13 |
| DUPORT SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-12-28 | 2008-08-11 |
| KADIEV, Dario | Director | 2018-06-27 | 2024-07-11 |
| OBEROI, Radhika | Director | 2012-04-05 | 2012-06-30 |
| PALM, Adelaida Delgado | Director | 2006-12-29 | 2012-04-05 |
| SHERIDAN, James Michael | Director | 2014-07-16 | 2018-06-27 |
| DUPORT DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2006-12-28 | 2006-12-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Bhavesh Shantilal Shah | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+146.1%
£84,095 £206,992
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+92.2%
£112,547 £216,297
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-33.3%
3 2
-
Profit before tax
-65.7%
£12,919 £4,425
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers