REDBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Get an alert when REDBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-28 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-14 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-30
Watchouts
Cash
£519K
-87.9% vs 2024
Net assets
-£310K
-162.4% vs 2024
Employees
250
-2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£724K
+24.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to Note 1.2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the company incurred a net loss of £805,948 during the year ended 28 March 2025 and as of that date, the company's total liabilities exceeded its total assets by £309,708. As stated in Note 1.2, these events or conditions, along with other matters, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-28
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-28 | 2024-03-28 | 2025-03-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£954,558 | -£723,767 | |
| Net profit | — | -£1,002,121 | -£805,948 | |
| Cash | — | £4,278,096 | £518,884 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,258,277 | £10,424,788 | |
| Net assets | — | £496,240 | -£309,708 | |
| Equity | £1,498,361 | £496,240 | -£309,708 | |
| Average employees | — | 255 | 250 | |
| Wages | — | £5,418,940 | £5,293,364 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- AMS Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to Note 1.2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the company incurred a net loss of £805,948 during the year ended 28 March 2025 and as of that date, the company's total liabilities exceeded its total assets by £309,708. As stated in Note 1.2, these events or conditions, along with other matters, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- REDBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LIMITED · parent
- Drakes Dental Care Limited 100%
- Care (Lancashire) Limited 100%
- Smile Clinics Limited 100%
- Arshad Rafiq Longridge Limited 100%
- Tovey & Little Dental Care Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Post year end, the Group has sold one of its small practices (Astley Dental). This sale was entered into as part of the repositioning of the business (to only hold mid to large practices).”
- “Subsequent to the year end, on 7 August 2025, the practico completed the sale of its smaller dental practice (Asticy Dental Practice) with sales proceeds totaling £480,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAH, Subahu Sunit | Secretary | 2006-12-06 | — | British |
| DHARIWAL, Ritu, Dr | Director | 2006-12-06 | Aug 1970 | British |
| SHAH, Monica | Director | 2020-03-04 | Apr 1969 | British |
| SHAH, Suken Samir | Director | 2023-03-30 | Jun 1968 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAH, Subahu Sunit | Director | 2006-12-06 | 2008-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Ritu Dhariwal | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-02-12 | Active |
| Mr Suken Samir Shah | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-02-12 | Active |
| Smart Dental Care Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 75 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-07-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-28 vs 2024-03-28
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-87.9%
£4,278,096 £518,884
-
Net assets
-162.4%
£496,240 -£309,708
-
Employees
-2%
255 250
-
Profit before tax
+24.2%
-£954,558 -£723,767
-
Wages
-2.3%
£5,418,940 £5,293,364
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers