CHURCHVIEW CARE LTD
Get an alert when CHURCHVIEW CARE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-06 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£75K
-56.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
-5.5% vs 2024
Employees
109
+29.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£213K
+71.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2024-09-20
- CHURCHVIEW CARE LTD 2024-09-20 → present
- PLATINUM CARE HOMES (STANWELL) LIMITED 2011-03-15 → 2024-09-20
- GLENHURST PROPERTIES LIMITED 2006-11-09 → 2011-03-15
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£753,817 | -£213,099 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£437,598 | -£399,139 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £170,545 | £74,759 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £7,257,944 | £6,961,292 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £7,257,944 | £6,858,805 | |
| Equity | £4,591,738 | — | — | £7,257,944 | £6,858,805 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 84 | 109 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,525,680 | £2,651,498 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Elliotts Shah
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Following its acquisition by the Wintercrest Group in January 2023, the business which suffered from significant issues under the previous owners during the Covid period, has been undergoing transformation involving upgrading the facility.”
- “One wing of 13 rooms was undergoing an overhaul for flooring and other items such as wider doors. The works were completed towards the back end of the summer and new intake of residents is seeing the numbers rise. The company has also added a purpose built "orangery".”
- “Steps are being undertaken to move the property ownership to another group company (Falcon Drive Itd) under the ownership of Wintercest Mark 2 Ltd, a fellow group company at the same level as the current immediate parent company, Wintercrest Ltd. Once completed the ownership of Churchview Care Ltd will also be moved such that it comes under Wintercrest Mark 2 Ltd.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Rohan | Director | 2023-01-23 | Apr 1988 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DHATT, Amarveer Singh | Secretary | 2006-11-09 | 2008-07-15 |
| RAI, Amandip Kaur | Secretary | 2008-07-15 | 2023-01-23 |
| SPAHIU, Jona | Secretary | 2024-12-11 | 2026-01-08 |
| DHATT, Surinder Singh | Director | 2006-11-09 | 2008-07-15 |
| GRAND-SCRUTTON, Clifford Henry | Director | 2023-01-23 | 2025-01-22 |
| KANDOLA, Kirenjeet | Director | 2014-06-10 | 2023-01-23 |
| KANDOLA, Lakhan Singh | Director | 2008-07-15 | 2023-01-23 |
| KANDOLA, Pamandip Kaur | Director | 2021-11-26 | 2023-01-23 |
| RAI, Amandip Kaur | Director | 2014-06-10 | 2023-01-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jay Prakash Shantilal Patel | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-09-08 | Ceased 2023-09-08 |
| Wintercrest Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-09-08 | Active |
| Wintercrest Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-01-23 | Ceased 2023-09-08 |
| Mr Lakhan Singh Kandola | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-01-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-20 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-20 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-04-02 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2023-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-56.2%
£170,545 £74,759
-
Net assets
-5.5%
£7,257,944 £6,858,805
-
Employees
+29.8%
84 109
-
Profit before tax
+71.7%
-£753,817 -£213,099
-
Wages
+5%
£2,525,680 £2,651,498
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers