NEWMARKET EQUINE CLINIC LIMITED
Get an alert when NEWMARKET EQUINE CLINIC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-06 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£788K
+1,451.7% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+66.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£4M
+2,122.7% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £10,560,955 | £16,204,989 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £199,261 | £4,428,882 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,315,106 | £3,581,702 | |
| Cash | £195,469 | £510,944 | — | — | £50,814 | £788,490 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,058,899 | £2,236,717 | — | — | £3,696,134 | £10,232,572 | |
| Net assets | £2,058,899 | £2,206,676 | — | — | £4,384,235 | £7,286,158 | |
| Equity | £2,058,899 | £2,206,676 | £2,822,291 | £3,069,129 | £4,384,235 | £7,286,158 | |
| Average employees | 115 | 112 | — | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,673,760 | £4,805,530 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 12.5% | 22.1% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Scarrott Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Following a group reorganisation at the start of the year, Newmarket Equine Clinic Limited now holds the trading veterinary practice. The previous year, the company acted as the buying agent for the group.”
- “On 1 January 2024, Newmarket Equine Clinic Limited entered into a merger arrangement with Newmarket Equine Hospital, an unincorporated partnership carrying on a similar line of business. Under the terms of the agreement, the trade, assets and certain liabilities of Newmarket Equine Hospital were transferred to Newmarket Equine Clinic Limited at fair value in exchange for the issue of shares in the company to the former partners of Newmarket Equine Hospital.”
- “The directors are committed to fostering innovation and ensuring the company remains at the forefront of its industry through ongoing research and development (R&D) activities. During the year 31 December 2024 the company undertook several significant R&D projects aimed at enhancing and revolutionising equine care and medical treatments.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
15 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILLYER, Mark Henry | Secretary | 2006-10-30 | — | British |
| BARKER, William Harry Jack | Director | 2019-01-01 | Mar 1984 | British |
| BARTRAM, David Howard | Director | 2014-01-01 | Oct 1964 | British |
| DUGDALE, David John | Director | 2010-04-01 | Oct 1961 | British |
| FOGARTY, Andrew | Director | 2024-11-27 | Aug 1991 | British |
| HERINCKX, Benoit Michel Brigitte | Director | 2014-01-01 | Apr 1962 | Belgian |
| HILLYER, Mark Henry | Director | 2006-10-30 | Apr 1964 | British |
| MACGILLIVRAY, Liam Joseph | Director | 2019-01-01 | Oct 1969 | British |
| MINSHALL, Gaynor Jane | Director | 2014-01-01 | May 1975 | British |
| ORMOND, Paul | Director | 2016-01-01 | Aug 1977 | Irish |
| PYNN, Jan Eila | Director | 2024-11-27 | Sep 1977 | British |
| SMITH, Matthew Ronald | Director | 2014-01-01 | Jan 1978 | British |
| TUNSTILL, Mark Charles | Director | 2018-01-01 | Aug 1979 | British |
| WATERHOUSE, Simon | Director | 2010-04-01 | Nov 1969 | British |
| WILLIAMSON, Stuart Matthew | Director | 2021-01-01 | Feb 1986 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDGAR, Andrew James | Director | 2014-01-01 | 2020-12-31 |
| ELLIS, David Richard | Director | 2006-10-30 | 2010-07-01 |
| NEAL, Huw | Director | 2014-01-01 | 2018-12-31 |
| SMITH, Charlie | Director | 2014-01-01 | 2016-12-31 |
| WRIGHT, Ian Malcolm | Director | 2014-01-01 | 2021-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket Equine Clinic Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-12-31 | Active |
| Mr Mark Henry Hillyer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 81 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-05-06 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-11-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-15 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-01-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+53.4%
£10,560,955 £16,204,989
-
Cash
+1,451.7%
£50,814 £788,490
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+66.2%
£4,384,235 £7,286,158
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+2,122.7%
£199,261 £4,428,882
-
Wages
+2.8%
£4,673,760 £4,805,530
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers