GH RUNWELL LIMITED
Get an alert when GH RUNWELL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-25 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+47.4% vs 2024
Net assets
-£2M
+44.9% vs 2024
Employees
2
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£974K
+124% first positive since 2024
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,934,044 | — | £1,978,566 | — | £2,035,436 | — | £2,335,179 | — | £1,944,852 | £3,166,003 | |
| Operating profit | £1,206,981 | — | £1,390,543 | — | £464,904 | — | £235,243 | — | -£3,969,212 | £1,160,035 | |
| Profit before tax | £844,867 | — | £1,050,918 | — | £158,392 | — | £17,944 | — | -£4,057,369 | £973,628 | |
| Net profit | £708,630 | — | £851,244 | — | £128,298 | — | £14,535 | — | -£3,043,027 | £973,628 | |
| Cash | £3,521,467 | — | £3,855,597 | — | £2,870,747 | — | £2,841,053 | — | £1,410,248 | £2,078,068 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £28,276,944 | — | £27,674,502 | — | £26,834,759 | — | £25,435,512 | — | £22,182,091 | £20,601,378 | |
| Net assets | -£9,616,767 | — | -£6,954,954 | — | -£3,959,850 | — | -£593,615 | — | -£3,257,319 | -£1,794,747 | |
| Equity | -£9,616,767 | -£9,616,767 | -£6,954,954 | -£6,954,954 | -£3,959,850 | -£3,959,850 | -£593,615 | -£593,615 | -£3,257,319 | -£1,794,747 | |
| Average employees | 2 | — | 2 | — | 2 | — | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 62.4% | — | 70.3% | — | 22.8% | — | 10.1% | — | -204.1% | 36.6% | |
| Net margin | 36.6% | — | 43.0% | — | 6.3% | — | 0.6% | — | -156.5% | 30.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.3% | — | 5.0% | — | 1.7% | — | 0.9% | — | -17.9% | 5.6% | |
| Interest cover | 0.68x | — | 0.82x | — | 0.29x | — | 0.15x | — | -2.63x | 0.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Wellden Turnbull Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Company is a trading Company engaged by South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust ("The Trust") to provide healthcare and other services to the Trust under the Government's Private Finance Initiative ("PFI").”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARRY, Alexander Toby Shedden | Secretary | 2006-07-31 | — | British |
| HOPPS, Alastair William | Director | 2018-12-10 | Jan 1986 | British |
| PARRY, Alexander Toby Shedden | Director | 2009-11-18 | Sep 1976 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN, Robert John | Director | 2006-07-31 | 2018-12-10 |
| COPLEY, Peter Paul | Director | 2007-03-28 | 2018-12-10 |
| ECKERSALL, Gary Irvine, Mr. | Director | 2009-01-28 | 2016-02-24 |
| TAEE, Christopher Justin, Mr. | Director | 2007-03-28 | 2018-12-10 |
| TAEE, Nigel Duncan | Director | 2007-06-08 | 2018-12-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gh Runwell Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-12-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+62.8%
£1,944,852 £3,166,003
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+47.4%
£1,410,248 £2,078,068
-
Net assets
+44.9%
-£3,257,319 -£1,794,747
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
+129.2%
-£3,969,212 £1,160,035
first positive since 2024
-
Profit before tax
+124%
-£4,057,369 £973,628
first positive since 2024
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers