ST. MARY'S CARE LIMITED
Get an alert when ST. MARY'S CARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-06 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-33.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
+19.2% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
123
-0.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+17.9% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,303,356 | £1,536,105 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £968,110 | £1,103,863 | |
| Cash | £778,566 | — | — | — | £4,247,209 | £2,827,105 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,590,122 | — | — | — | £7,718,756 | £9,776,471 | |
| Net assets | £1,140,871 | — | — | — | £5,738,781 | £6,842,644 | |
| Equity | £1,140,871 | £1,960,068 | £3,349,418 | — | £5,738,781 | £6,842,644 | |
| Average employees | 97 | — | — | — | 124 | 123 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,530,249 | £3,859,884 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hampden
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHHIBBER, Nirva | Director | 2018-09-01 | Mar 1996 | British |
| PATEL, Kinnari | Director | 2012-10-04 | Mar 1969 | British |
| PATEL, Subir | Director | 2006-07-19 | Dec 1961 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMIN, Piyoosh | Secretary | 2006-07-19 | 2012-10-04 |
| BRIGHTON SECRETARY LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-07-19 | 2006-07-21 |
| ADAMS, Aunali | Director | 2006-07-19 | 2012-10-04 |
| AMIN, Piyoosh | Director | 2006-07-19 | 2012-10-04 |
| PATEL, Vipul | Director | 2006-07-19 | 2012-10-04 |
| BRIGHTON DIRECTOR LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2006-07-19 | 2006-07-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Subir Girishbhai Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 72 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2021-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2018-09-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2018-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-33.4%
£4,247,209 £2,827,105
-
Net assets
+19.2%
£5,738,781 £6,842,644
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-0.8%
124 123
-
Profit before tax
+17.9%
£1,303,356 £1,536,105
-
Wages
+9.3%
£3,530,249 £3,859,884
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers