CLASSIC FOOTBALL COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when CLASSIC FOOTBALL COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+375.7% highest in 7 filed years
Net assets
£29M
+81.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
144
+9.9% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-78.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,714,209 | £11,964,784 | £18,224,764 | £19,472,959 | — | £24,470,680 | £31,885,350 | |
| Operating profit | £2,485,869 | £1,444,361 | £3,959,079 | £2,072,310 | — | £5,568,661 | £1,340,378 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,461,429 | £1,367,719 | £3,894,328 | £1,999,543 | — | £5,468,405 | £1,160,001 | |
| Net profit | £1,989,448 | £1,095,637 | £3,114,646 | £1,538,122 | — | £4,524,157 | £1,326,099 | |
| Cash | £745,339 | £1,065,032 | £1,453,168 | £2,005,819 | £2,005,819 | £2,287,416 | £10,882,052 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,967,494 | £9,282,276 | £12,011,756 | £13,457,299 | — | £17,544,809 | £29,888,548 | |
| Net assets | £6,098,030 | £7,028,667 | £9,978,313 | £11,321,435 | — | £15,680,592 | £28,506,706 | |
| Equity | £6,098,030 | £7,028,667 | £9,978,313 | £11,321,435 | — | £15,680,592 | £28,506,706 | |
| Average employees | 60 | 79 | 91 | 115 | — | 131 | 144 | |
| Wages | £1,251,544 | £1,653,548 | £2,034,197 | £2,638,627 | — | £3,193,948 | £4,014,367 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 23.2% | 12.1% | 21.7% | 10.6% | — | 22.8% | 4.2% | |
| Net margin | 18.6% | 9.2% | 17.1% | 7.9% | — | 18.5% | 4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.2% | 15.6% | 33.0% | 15.4% | — | 31.7% | 4.5% | |
| Interest cover | 77.24x | 18.00x | 55.15x | 23.71x | — | 43.63x | 7.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hurst Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CLASSIC FOOTBALL COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Classic Football Company (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Classic Football Company (Netherlands) B V 100%
- Classic Football Shirts Limited 100%
- Classic Football Shops Limited 100%
- Fabric of Football Limited 100%
- Classic American Sports Limited 100%
- Classic Footballshirts (Germany) GmBH 100%
- Classic Football Company (US) Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the company received investment from The Chernin Group, bringing in additional capital and expertise to support growth and strategic initiatives.”
- “On 21 November 2024. Classic Football Company acquired 100% of the ordinary share capital of AwayDaysYT LTD (Company registration number 15482006). The company has been partnering with AwayDaysYT LTD for many years and identifies this acquisition as a strategic partnership to strengthen the marketing and content team.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY, Cormac | Director | 2024-03-05 | Jul 1974 | Irish |
| BEILMAN, Julia | Director | 2024-02-29 | May 1992 | American |
| BETTINELLI, Greg | Director | 2024-02-28 | Jul 1972 | American |
| BIERTON, Douglas | Director | 2006-06-12 | May 1985 | British |
| DALE, Matthew John Peter | Director | 2006-06-12 | Mar 1985 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DALE, John Bernard | Secretary | 2006-06-12 | 2024-03-05 |
| ONLINE CORPORATE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2006-06-12 | 2006-06-12 |
| BIERTON, Gary | Director | 2023-02-24 | 2024-03-05 |
| DALE, John Bernard | Director | 2019-06-12 | 2024-03-05 |
| ONLINE NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2006-06-12 | 2006-06-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Allan Chernin | Individual | Appoints directors | 2024-03-05 | Active |
| Jesse Arlo Jacobs | Individual | Appoints directors | 2024-03-05 | Active |
| Michael John Kerns, Jr. | Individual | Appoints directors | 2024-03-05 | Active |
| Mr Matthew John Dale | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2024-03-05 |
| Mr Douglas Bierton | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2024-03-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-29 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-04 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-07-04 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-06-27 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-06-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-01-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-01-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 7
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
+30.3%
£24,470,680 £31,885,350
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+375.7%
£2,287,416 £10,882,052
highest in 7 filed years
-
Net assets
+81.8%
£15,680,592 £28,506,706
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+9.9%
131 144
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-75.9%
£5,568,661 £1,340,378
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-78.8%
£5,468,405 £1,160,001
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+25.7%
£3,193,948 £4,014,367
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers