FRESH START WASTE SERVICES LTD
Get an alert when FRESH START WASTE SERVICES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-17 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£863K
-27.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+17.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
135
+8.9% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+13.2% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £16,078,045 | £10,416,041 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,050,618 | -£154,246 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £949,340 | -£228,348 | £501,007 | £821,264 | £961,360 | £1,088,579 | |
| Net profit | — | £743,678 | -£205,481 | £303,985 | £679,705 | £649,215 | £841,115 | |
| Cash | — | £448,742 | £1,445,781 | £1,578,694 | £1,560,683 | £1,189,091 | £862,782 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,604,288 | £4,546,644 | £4,423,083 | £5,185,669 | £5,976,289 | £7,210,868 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,264,897 | £2,976,166 | £3,188,651 | £3,776,232 | £4,313,640 | £5,049,981 | |
| Equity | £2,608,987 | £3,264,897 | £2,976,166 | £3,188,651 | £3,776,232 | £4,313,640 | £5,049,981 | |
| Average employees | — | 127 | 116 | 107 | 118 | 124 | 135 | |
| Wages | — | £3,675,843 | £3,160,884 | £3,249,332 | £4,139,362 | £4,771,645 | £5,171,411 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.5% | -1.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 4.6% | -2.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 22.8% | -3.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 10.18x | -1.93x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DSG Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The Board has decided to expand our business offerings into other industrial and commercial sectors in order to offer a broader range of services to our current and potential customers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCGRATH, Nicola Jane | Secretary | 2006-03-30 | — | British |
| COOKE, Peter | Director | 2016-12-16 | Jan 1957 | British |
| HAIGH-ROSSER, Barbara Joanne | Director | 2015-10-01 | Sep 1957 | British |
| HARVEY, Colin | Director | 2016-01-04 | May 1969 | British |
| MARTINS, Sean James | Director | 2024-05-22 | Jun 1985 | British |
| MCGRATH, Nicola Jane | Director | 2006-03-30 | Aug 1973 | British |
| ROGERS, Paul Stephan | Director | 2006-05-08 | Nov 1979 | British |
| ROGERS, Paul | Director | 2006-03-30 | Aug 1952 | British |
| TULIP, Pauline | Director | 2025-01-01 | Apr 1966 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAVELLE, Craig | Director | 2007-09-24 | 2015-11-19 |
| ROGERS, Joseph | Director | 2008-02-08 | 2017-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicola Mcgrath | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-08-06 | Ceased 2019-10-01 |
| Paul Rogers | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-10-01 |
| Fresh Start Holdings (Nw) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-30 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-30 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-27.4%
£1,189,091 £862,782
-
Net assets
+17.1%
£4,313,640 £5,049,981
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+8.9%
124 135
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+13.2%
£961,360 £1,088,579
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+8.4%
£4,771,645 £5,171,411
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers