GTECHNIQ LTD
Get an alert when GTECHNIQ LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-01 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+218% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+13.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
56
+5.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £415,572 | — | £1,193,937 | £1,276,830 | |
| Cash | £1,121,224 | £1,055,503 | £480,138 | — | £610,477 | — | £484,514 | £1,540,619 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,582,836 | £3,355,950 | £4,489,202 | — | £4,575,392 | — | £5,186,755 | £5,831,707 | |
| Net assets | £2,532,355 | £3,307,091 | £4,428,745 | — | £4,383,460 | — | £5,062,596 | £5,763,254 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £4,357,693 | £4,383,460 | £4,383,460 | £5,062,596 | £5,763,254 | |
| Average employees | 31 | 44 | 60 | — | 49 | — | 53 | 56 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,648,128 | — | £1,797,333 | £2,012,835 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving these financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The director has reviewed cash flow forecasts for at least the 12 month period from the date of signing, to ensure the Group can maintain its day-to-day services and fulfill its statutory obliations. ... The director accordingly believes that the Group will continue to be a going concern.”
Group structure
- GTECHNIQ LTD · parent
- Gtechniq Works LLC 100%
- Gtechniq North America, Inc 100%
- Gtechniq France 100%
- Gtechniq Shanghai 100%
Significant events
- “2024-2025 saw a 14% increase in sales (exceeding target by 3%). Gross profit of 50% was realised in the current year, however there was a 5.3% drop in net profitability due to currency losses.”
- “significant uptick in the number of new competitors emerging in our core automotive sector.”
- “the business commencing trade in China during the year ended 31 March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARLE, Robert | Secretary | 2006-03-20 | — | British |
| EARLE, Robert | Director | 2006-03-20 | Jan 1970 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILL, Drew Victor | Director | 2006-03-20 | 2013-02-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Nico Kos Earle | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-06-17 | Ceased 2022-03-22 |
| Mr Nicholas Kos | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-06-17 |
| Mr Robert George Bligh Earle | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 74 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-21 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-10-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+218%
£484,514 £1,540,619
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+13.8%
£5,062,596 £5,763,254
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+5.7%
53 56
-
Wages
+12%
£1,797,333 £2,012,835
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers