NTG EBREX UK LTD
Get an alert when NTG EBREX UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-06 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-41.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-54.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
79
+25.4% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-26% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £28,739,718 | £30,204,028 | £31,734,259 | |
| Operating profit | £2,081,950 | £2,411,172 | £1,996,591 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,091,349 | £2,452,444 | £1,814,630 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £514,706 | £3,306,548 | £1,925,443 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,663,431 | £3,084,541 | £1,485,061 | |
| Net assets | £4,649,950 | £2,936,375 | £1,346,034 | |
| Equity | £4,649,950 | £2,936,375 | £1,346,034 | |
| Average employees | 63 | 63 | 79 | |
| Wages | £1,736,158 | £2,109,548 | £2,691,461 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 8.0% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 44.6% | 78.2% | 134.4% | |
| Interest cover | 377.23x | 293.58x | 12.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this, the directors have concluded that they have a reasonable expectation that the company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, being at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements, and they therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “2024 saw us sadly lose a significant account - Ferdinand Bilstein packaging.”
- “Throughout the second half of the year, we managed to secure a significant storage contract from Accell group.”
- “On 31 March 2025 the company purchased the share capital of EDS Worldwide Limited and Rolls Freight Limited for £3.56m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARD, Derek | Secretary | 2020-02-27 | — | — |
| BURNETT, Alexander Francis | Director | 2020-02-27 | May 1978 | British |
| JAKOBSEN, Christian Paul Dyander | Director | 2020-02-27 | Jun 1974 | Danish |
| LARSEN, Michael | Director | 2020-05-17 | Feb 1976 | Danish |
| PETERSEN, Jesper Ellegaard | Director | 2020-02-27 | Aug 1961 | Danish |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUPPENS, Antonius Matheus Maria | Secretary | 2007-01-30 | 2007-06-30 |
| LIEBELT, Harry Carl | Secretary | 2006-01-20 | 2007-01-30 |
| WARD, Derek John | Secretary | 2007-07-01 | 2020-02-27 |
| SECRETARIAL APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2006-01-20 | 2006-01-20 |
| BURNETT, Alexander Francis | Director | 2019-12-02 | 2020-02-27 |
| CUPPENS, Antonius Matheus Maria | Director | 2008-06-24 | 2014-09-19 |
| DE WAAL, Heinrich Josef | Director | 2020-02-27 | 2024-01-31 |
| DE WAAL, Heinrich Josef | Director | 2014-09-19 | 2019-12-02 |
| ELLWOOD, Dieter Roy | Director | 2006-01-20 | 2007-03-31 |
| FRUERGAARD, Mikkel | Director | 2020-02-27 | 2020-05-17 |
| HOPPENBROUWERS, Paul | Director | 2006-12-13 | 2008-06-23 |
| MEIJER, Arvid Rolf Edouard | Director | 2020-02-27 | 2020-09-11 |
| MEIJER, Arvid Rolf Edouard | Director | 2014-09-19 | 2019-12-02 |
| CORPORATE APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2006-01-20 | 2006-01-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ntg Nordic Transport Group A/S | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-10 | Active |
| Ebrex Business Solutions Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-10-02 | Ceased 2020-12-10 |
| Ntg Nordic Transport Group A/S | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-02-27 | Ceased 2020-10-02 |
| Mr Heinrich Josef De Waal | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-02-27 |
| Mr Arvid Rolf Edouard Meijer | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-02-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 108 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-13 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2023-06-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-02-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£30,204,028 £31,734,259
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-41.8%
£3,306,548 £1,925,443
-
Net assets
-54.2%
£2,936,375 £1,346,034
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+25.4%
63 79
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-17.2%
£2,411,172 £1,996,591
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-26%
£2,452,444 £1,814,630
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+27.6%
£2,109,548 £2,691,461
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers