AZO UK LTD.
Get an alert when AZO UK LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-18 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-04
Watchouts
Cash
£444K
+118.3% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£281K
+313.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
4
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £8,344 | -£12,962 | |
| Cash | £68,013 | £88,680 | £179,039 | £253,173 | £203,476 | £444,128 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£186,155 | -£192,938 | -£218,106 | -£139,853 | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | -£131,509 | £280,529 | |
| Equity | -£186,155 | -£192,938 | -£218,106 | -£139,853 | -£131,509 | £280,529 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Tuerner Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These accounts have been prepared on the going concern basis due to the fact that the company has the continued support of the group. The director has been given an assurance that support will continue for at least the next 12 months.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUMMER, Philip Mark | Secretary | 2011-06-13 | — | — |
| ZIMMERMANN, Rainer | Director | 2006-02-16 | Sep 1957 | German |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELS, Howard, Dr | Secretary | 2006-02-16 | 2011-06-13 |
| CRESCENT HILL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-12-15 | 2006-02-16 |
| ST ANDREWS COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2005-12-15 | 2006-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Denise Zimmermann | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-02 |
| Mr Robert Zimmermann | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-07 |
| Mr Rainer Zimmermann | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-12 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2025-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+118.3%
£203,476 £444,128
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+313.3%
-£131,509 £280,529
-
Employees
0%
4 4
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers