WESTGATE HEALTHCARE (AYLESBURY) LIMITED
Get an alert when WESTGATE HEALTHCARE (AYLESBURY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-22 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£226K
-76.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£24M
+23% vs 2023
Employees
196
+7.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+16% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £7,695,223 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,156,760 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,829,225 | £1,729,673 | £2,563,604 | £2,275,294 | £2,639,352 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,484,225 | — | £2,469,282 | £2,251,118 | £2,089,352 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,157,590 | £1,202,314 | £382,489 | £974,608 | £225,887 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £30,971,399 | £43,762,261 | £33,822,421 | £35,560,442 | £40,311,267 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £27,893,863 | £28,777,685 | £17,229,396 | £19,480,514 | £23,969,174 | |
| Equity | £23,376,103 | £26,909,638 | £27,893,863 | £28,777,685 | £17,229,396 | £19,480,514 | £23,969,174 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 140 | 155 | 167 | 183 | 196 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,844,299 | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 28.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 7.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 6.58x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Turnover has increased from the previous year due to an increase in average weekly bed fees and average occupancy rates remained at 98% during 2024.”
- “The company has continued to achieve high standards and this financial year has seen one care home maintain a 'Good' rating with the regulator, whilst the other care home has improved to an 'Outstanding' rating, which is a rare achievement across care homes in England.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOXON, Sita Poonam | Director | 2013-05-21 | Jul 1989 | British |
| PATEL, Anjani Pushyant | Director | 2005-11-10 | Jan 1950 | British |
| PATEL, Pushyant Shantilal | Director | 2005-11-10 | Nov 1948 | British |
| PATEL, Sanjiv Chetan | Director | 2005-11-10 | Oct 1977 | British |
| TEUBNER, Tara Dharini | Director | 2007-08-06 | Feb 1980 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEUBNER, Tara Dharini | Secretary | 2011-06-21 | 2019-09-10 |
| CAVENDISH SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-11-10 | 2010-06-21 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-11-10 | 2005-11-10 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-11-10 | 2005-11-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westgate Healthcare Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-76.8%
£974,608 £225,887
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+23%
£19,480,514 £23,969,174
-
Employees
+7.1%
183 196
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+16%
£2,275,294 £2,639,352
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers