AVINGTON FINANCIAL LIMITED
Get an alert when AVINGTON FINANCIAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-07 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£45K
+41% highest in 7 filed years
Net assets
£465K
+236.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
4
-20% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£223K
+125.9% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2022-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £399,489 | — | £401,236 | — | £457,821 | £1,465,379 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£1,466,629 | — | -£882,709 | — | -£810,286 | £275,977 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£1,513,103 | — | -£932,105 | — | -£862,150 | £223,224 | |
| Net profit | — | -£1,513,103 | — | -£932,105 | — | -£862,150 | £223,224 | |
| Cash | £30,069 | £39,732 | £39,732 | £4,338 | £4,338 | £31,944 | £45,030 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £854,828 | — | £747,121 | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | -£133,128 | — | -£290,233 | — | -£339,883 | £464,800 | |
| Equity | £235,015 | -£133,128 | -£133,128 | -£290,233 | -£290,233 | -£339,883 | £464,800 | |
| Average employees | — | 5 | — | 5 | — | 5 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | £770,124 | — | £455,611 | — | £461,812 | £314,366 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -367.1% | — | -220.0% | — | -177.0% | 18.8% | |
| Net margin | — | -378.8% | — | -232.3% | — | -188.3% | 15.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -171.6% | — | -118.1% | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | -31.12x | — | -17.87x | — | -15.62x | 5.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Henton & Co LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- AVINGTON FINANCIAL LIMITED · parent
- Avington Capital Partners Limited 100%
- Avington Management Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “approved a special resolution to reduce the company's issued share capital and simplify its capital adequacy position”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONGEAU, Caroline | Director | 2013-07-09 | Nov 1983 | British |
| MONGEAU, David Charles | Director | 2005-09-23 | Jul 1956 | Canadian,Belgian |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TALALLA, Andrew Piers Hewage | Secretary | 2005-09-23 | 2015-03-05 |
| TALALLA, Andrew Piers Hewage | Director | 2005-09-23 | 2015-03-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Rose Mongeau | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr David Charles Mongeau | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-firm, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 183 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-04 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-04-04 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-04-04 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-04-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-02-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-05-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-02-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-12-31 vs 2021-12-31
-
Turnover
+220.1%
£457,821 £1,465,379
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+41%
£31,944 £45,030
highest in 7 filed years
-
Net assets
+236.8%
-£339,883 £464,800
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-20%
5 4
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+134.1%
-£810,286 £275,977
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+125.9%
-£862,150 £223,224
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-31.9%
£461,812 £314,366
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers