WOOD FINISHES DIRECT LIMITED
Get an alert when WOOD FINISHES DIRECT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-09 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£473K
-70.5% lowest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-4.2% vs 2023
Employees
59
+5.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£147K
-64.3% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £16,288,528 | — | £14,291,249 | — | £11,970,868 | — | £13,007,876 | £14,611,354 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3,258,577 | — | £1,796,081 | — | £295,295 | — | £454,994 | £168,108 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3,259,687 | — | £1,789,764 | — | £280,936 | — | £410,427 | £146,703 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,639,654 | — | £1,449,394 | — | £285,926 | — | £259,488 | £108,709 | |
| Cash | £880,952 | £880,952 | £2,732,430 | £2,732,430 | £1,164,566 | £1,164,566 | £1,362,315 | £1,362,315 | £1,600,970 | £472,743 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £535,144 | — | £2,734,696 | — | £2,543,058 | — | £2,411,875 | — | £2,161,063 | £1,965,856 | |
| Net assets | £505,635 | — | £2,696,297 | — | £2,020,356 | — | £2,016,343 | — | £1,853,890 | £1,776,224 | |
| Equity | £505,635 | £505,635 | £2,696,297 | £2,696,297 | £2,020,356 | — | £2,016,343 | — | £1,853,890 | £1,776,224 | |
| Average employees | 47 | — | 60 | — | 69 | — | 58 | — | 56 | 59 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,542,254 | — | £1,462,504 | — | £1,338,168 | — | £1,386,849 | £1,638,664 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 20.0% | — | 12.6% | — | 2.5% | — | 3.5% | 1.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 16.2% | — | 10.1% | — | 2.4% | — | 2.0% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 119.2% | — | 70.6% | — | 12.2% | — | 21.1% | 8.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 283.07x | — | 14.56x | — | 7.79x | 4.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Magee Gammon Corporate Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Hayley Hagger was appointed as the director of servicing.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAGGER, Hayley | Secretary | 2020-04-01 | — | — |
| HAGGER, Timothy Charles | Secretary | 2012-09-03 | — | — |
| HAGGER, Timothy Charles | Director | 2012-09-03 | Feb 1977 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURROWS, Katherine Mary | Secretary | 2020-09-24 | 2020-09-24 |
| BURROWS, Katherine Mary | Secretary | 2020-04-01 | 2021-04-08 |
| GAND, Albane | Secretary | 2005-09-07 | 2007-05-01 |
| MCGUINNESS, Nicholas Andrew | Secretary | 2007-05-01 | 2012-09-03 |
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2005-09-07 | 2005-09-07 |
| BURROWS, James Martyn Frederick | Director | 2012-09-03 | 2021-04-08 |
| MANN, Laurence Shane | Director | 2007-05-01 | 2023-04-05 |
| MC GUINNESS, Nicholas Andrew | Director | 2005-09-07 | 2007-05-01 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 2005-09-07 | 2005-09-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Timothy Charles Hagger | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2023-04-05 | Active |
| Mrs Hayley Hagger | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2023-04-05 | Active |
| Mr Laurence Shane Mann | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-30 | Ceased 2020-12-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-12 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-05-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-05-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-05-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-06-15 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2021-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.3%
£13,007,876 £14,611,354
-
Cash
-70.5%
£1,600,970 £472,743
lowest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
-4.2%
£1,853,890 £1,776,224
-
Employees
+5.4%
56 59
-
Operating profit
-63.1%
£454,994 £168,108
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-64.3%
£410,427 £146,703
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+18.2%
£1,386,849 £1,638,664
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers